Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2002, 12:12 AM
aziel aziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 564
Default focusrite through a mackie mixer

If i use a Focusrite voice master trough a channel of a Mackie mixer...the sound it´s gonna be the same? its gonna be good? i know...maybe its a stupid question...but, i want to be sure that i gonna have a good soud from my 001... [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2002, 01:15 AM
aziel aziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 564
Default Re: focusrite through a mackie mixer

hello?
jelou?
hola?
aló?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2002, 07:31 AM
rojo rojo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: spoleto, italy
Posts: 89
Default Re: focusrite through a mackie mixer

It's going to sound exactly how it sounds, you have to decide whether it's good or not. Try plugging it directly into the 001 somehow, less is more.Use a good microphone at the proper distance etc...
__________________
love and light
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2002, 10:48 PM
aziel aziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 564
Default Re: focusrite through a mackie mixer

Thanx Red...the thing is that i dont like the Mackie preamps much...my question is, just, do the first preamp (Mackie) its gonna afect the focusrite sound?...i hope you understand my poor english...gracias...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2002, 10:53 PM
A1's Avatar
A1 A1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 436
Default Re: focusrite through a mackie mixer

Why use slang ("gonna") if you are not sure about your English.
Hollywood movies! [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
__________________
:+:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2002, 10:54 PM
aziel aziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 564
Default Re: focusrite through a mackie mixer

Shakira? Eminem? do you mean...live? or studio? [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2002, 10:56 PM
aziel aziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 564
Default Re: focusrite through a mackie mixer

exactly "dude"...and reading a lot from you guys!!! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-13-2002, 10:58 PM
A1's Avatar
A1 A1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 436
Default Re: focusrite through a mackie mixer

Studio.
Some sub-mixes live.
Everyone is shocked is but really it is the truth!
__________________
:+:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-13-2002, 11:03 PM
A1's Avatar
A1 A1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 436
Default Re: focusrite through a mackie mixer

OK dude!
__________________
:+:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-13-2002, 11:03 PM
aziel aziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 564
Default Re: focusrite through a mackie mixer

WOW!!! its good to read the BIG guys around here...i like Shakira since bout 5 years ago...and i think her new "sound" it really cool...i from Venezuela...very close from Colombia... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Red 8, Mackie MR5 Monitors, Coleman Audio BondAudio Buy & Sell 6 07-15-2012 06:24 AM
Eucon control over M-Audio Profire DSP Mixer/Focusrite DSP Mixer? finkbmx Artist Series 1 12-26-2010 01:11 AM
focusrite octopre or mackie onyx 800r tbonechillaxin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-20-2005 02:10 PM
Mackie Onyx , Focusrite ISA ...made in China!! martin310 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 34 05-07-2004 01:24 PM
Mackie D8 Mixer + Mix plus serguel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-07-2001 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com