Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2002, 08:15 AM
dallashiphopdotcom dallashiphopdotcom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
Default Anyway to use the footswitch to activate recording?

Is there no way to simply arm a track for recording, and then use the footswitch to activate the recording process?

I'm not really wanting to 'punch in', i'm simply just wanting a way to start the recording process via the footswitch. Currently i have to hit the record button, then run over to my booth to lay down vocals, is there no better way?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2002, 08:43 AM
Jerry K. Jerry K. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 240
Default Re: Anyway to use the footswitch to activate recording?

I think if you have the appropriate tracks armed, you can just press the footswitch and it will start recording until you press the switch again, using loop mode you could do several takes but I think that is as good as it gets with the switch, maybe somebody knows a way to do more using MIDI, is that possible? [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
Jerry Kelley
jerry@jlkstudio.com
www.jlkstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2002, 09:18 AM
dallashiphopdotcom dallashiphopdotcom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
Default Re: Anyway to use the footswitch to activate recording?

hmm, what recording mode would that be in?

in normal recording mode if i arm a track, and even hit the record button (so that it blinks) i hit the footswitch nothing happens. only way i can seem to get the footswitch to respond is in quickpunch mode, but even then i have to start the song by hitting the play button, the song starts playing, i run to my booth and hit the footswitch and it activates record but this really doesn't help me any.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2002, 02:49 PM
dallashiphopdotcom dallashiphopdotcom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
Default Re: Anyway to use the footswitch to activate recording?

cool, it does look like with midi i could accomplish what i need, as there is that paused midi 'waiting to record' button, so now all i need is a midi footswitch that would simply send any type of midi message and i would b in biz.

another q tho: does anybody know of a simple midi footswitch like that? i'm sure this behringer would work fine but it's $130, looks like it has a ton of features but would b overkill, i just need a simple on/off switch hopefully for like 20 or 30 bucks?

i wonder do they make any sustain pedals that work via midi?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2002, 03:30 PM
Swaphappy Swaphappy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,713
Default Re: Anyway to use the footswitch to activate recording?

How about this.
Take a foot switch and connect it to a solenoid with a battery for power. Mount the solenoid just above the space bar on the keyboard.
If you press the foot switch the solenoid will press the space bar for you and start recording.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2002, 03:40 PM
dallashiphopdotcom dallashiphopdotcom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
Default Re: Anyway to use the footswitch to activate recording?

^ ha, maybe i can find a keyboard splitter cord, buy an extra keyboard with a 10-15 foot cord, mount it in my vocal booth.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2002, 03:41 PM
kCmCg kCmCg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 159
Default Re: Anyway to use the footswitch to activate recording?

Digi001?

Put a Momentary switch (A Keyboard sustain pedal) in to the "foot switch" 1/4" jack. Arm tracks...go to Operations > Quickpunch. A "P" will appear in your transport record button. Now just hit play and hit the switch to begin...hit it again to stop. You can set loop points if you want to do multiple takes...or need time to actually get to the mic.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2002, 03:47 PM
dallashiphopdotcom dallashiphopdotcom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 19
Default Re: Anyway to use the footswitch to activate recording?

^ yea i know that. i was looking for something that would arm record and play, and then hit a switch to activate both at the same time (exactly how the 'waiting for midi note to record' function works).

it looks as tho i can't do that with the 1/4" footswitch, but i can do what i need if i can find a simple midi footswitch.

note to digidesign: allow a simple footswitch command to activate play/record in the next protools! it'd prob take bout 5 minutes to program.

peace
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-28-2002, 03:54 PM
mipsfuct mipsfuct is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 20
Default Re: Anyway to use the footswitch to activate recording?

I use the Behringer to control my POD as well as 2 other effects units when I am doing live guitar or when i am not using it as a transport control. Plus this thing is about $150.00 cheaper than Line 6's foot controller.

I have also used the (2) continuous controllers (wah and volume pedals) to control synths and samplers, since you can really can set up @99 banks of customized midi control X 10 switches and 2 cont. controls. It's a bargain.

I have heard of some people trying voice activation to manage their transport...I'd never try it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2002, 12:16 AM
mipsfuct mipsfuct is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 20
Default Re: Anyway to use the footswitch to activate recording?

I use a product called midi-translator which is free....
I couldnt figure out how to program my midi footswitch (Behringer FCB1010) with protools so all you do is tell midi-translator to "learn" the midi controller and then type in the actual keystrokes that you would normally apply.

In the software it says: "press midi switch desired"...[it then registers the sysex] and then litaerally type the keyboard command you would like to execute so you just select the combination of keys you would press normally.

Example: Footswitch #1 will execute a <spacebar> command to begin playback or stop. I have ten switches so I can control the entire transport as well as a few other functions like "new track"...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Footswitch recording capability for 003 Rack and Pro Tools LE 8.04 dan2004 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-01-2011 07:32 PM
96io activate spdif recording? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-27-2009 10:16 AM
control recording with footswitch liksvette MIDI 0 11-17-2005 08:59 AM
Activate recording using a foot switch Nick 5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-01-2004 12:41 PM
Footswitch recording.....I hear it but see no waveform...... Mikchek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 02-27-2003 08:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com