Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2009, 07:37 AM
buckaroo buckaroo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 311
Default 96io activate spdif recording?

how do i activate spdif recording and output on the 96io?

I have a CDJ800mk2 with spdif out > spdif in on the 96io.

Then have 96io spdif out > spdif in on 828mk2 (has volume and speakers connected to this)

I want to record my audio into the 96io in PT via digital spdif and then playback out of the 96io via spdif too into the 828mk2

Now I have gone to the Protools i/o section INPUT and when i click on
ANALOG 1-2 there is no spdif option? only AES/EBU?? for digital?

On the OUTPUT i have selected ANALOG 1-2 to be DIGITAL [enc] as this has spdif out..

Motu 828mk2 clock source is SPDIF?

Anyone know what im doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2009, 08:05 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: 96io activate spdif recording?

Go to the Main tab on your hardware set up and make sure your digital source is set to spdif, then you should be able to select this as your 1-2 input.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2009, 08:08 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: 96io activate spdif recording?

also make sure your pt clock source is spdif
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2009, 08:11 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: 96io activate spdif recording?

Hi,

Another thing that might help, is by holding the control key whilst selecting the inputs and outputs you can select multiple outputs/mirrored ins and outs etc. so you can have the digital and analog outputs for 1/2.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2009, 08:13 AM
buckaroo buckaroo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 311
Default Re: 96io activate spdif recording?

Thanks for that - got it now...

Although now I switch the clock source on the 96io in that page and I get a pop up

"Your hardware does not have sync Check your sync cables or change the clock source"

I have the 828mk2 on Clock Source : SPDIF and correct cable going

96io spdif out > 828mk2 spdif in... but the 96io now has its orange light above SYNC MODE - DIG flashing?

Secondly just as an aside, can I get protools to hear audio "through" it?

Ie do i have to press the flashing track arm record button before I hear my cd playing through it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2009, 10:16 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: 96io activate spdif recording?

You must have your input device turned on and connected for PT to recognize it as a clock source. Once you are finished recording your source material and simply wish to edit/playback/whatever, you should switch your clock source back to internal.

You can monitor your incoming signal by activating the (green) input monitor button on the track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recording guitar directly into 96io? nerd513 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 27 12-13-2011 06:18 PM
Keeping the 96io SPDIF "open"?? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-08-2009 09:13 AM
Digi 96io - can you mix Optical SPDIF and phono SPDIF? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-24-2009 11:20 AM
Anyway to turn down the SPDIF input on 96io? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 03-12-2009 10:52 AM
96io no spdif at 96 khz issue carlos santana Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-13-2007 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com