Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2003, 01:19 PM
ISedlacek ISedlacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nova Ves, Czech Republic
Posts: 418
Default 6.2.2 for Panther and G4 ?

Today I bought Digi 002 R with PT6.1. I have G4 867 with Jaguar and am thinking of Panther. But in the download section I noticed there is 6.2.2 version only for G5 and Panther. Does it mean that my G4 will not work with Panther + 6.2 + Digi 002 ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2003, 01:53 PM
Eddie K. wannabe Eddie K. wannabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 407
Default Re: 6.2.2 for Panther and G4 ?

yes you'll be fine, in fact better off. Download and install 6.2.2. First I'd install Panther. 10.3.2 and then install 6.2.2. Enjoy!
__________________
PowerMac G4/1.2ghzPowerLogix
Panther OSx 10.3.4
Digi002/Protools 6.4/DVtoolkit
Certified Protools6.x Post-Production Operator
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2003, 02:28 PM
ISedlacek ISedlacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nova Ves, Czech Republic
Posts: 418
Default Re: 6.2.2 for Panther and G4 ?

Ok, but I have v.6.1, which I suppose is for Jaguar only ? If I download PTLE for Jaguar and G5,is it the full version and shall I use the same authorisation code as I have for 002 R ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2003, 02:38 PM
Eddie K. wannabe Eddie K. wannabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 407
Default Re: 6.2.2 for Panther and G4 ?

Don't bother with 6.1

Just go to apple.com make sure you dowload/install Panther 10.3.2(your going to have to buy panther if you purchased Jaguar before Oct. I think) and then go to digidesign.com and download 6.2.2 use your Lic# on the 6.1 getting started manual. You should be good to go. You'll want to go Panther anyway, screw Jag. I think Panther is much better and more stable,and obviously the OS of the future so just do it.

Hope this helps.
__________________
PowerMac G4/1.2ghzPowerLogix
Panther OSx 10.3.4
Digi002/Protools 6.4/DVtoolkit
Certified Protools6.x Post-Production Operator
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2003, 06:09 PM
guitates guitates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Toluca Lake, Ca 91610
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: 6.2.2 for Panther and G4 ?

Will this also work with .001? + 10.3.2 + 6.2.2 + G4 + 1.467 CPU upgrade?

Anyone tried this?
__________________
I Seek the Holy Light...
Isaiah 40:31
72 Strat with single 2-Blade pickup
PTLE 10.3 LE
2-SSL Alpha Channels - 1 SSL G-Compressor
Apogee Rosetta 200 - Z-Systems Opti-patch
Lexicon MPX-G2 Guitar Processor - .003r
Command 8 - Roland JV1000 + Triton Rack
FOCAL TWIN 3way speakers + JBL Q108MK11 Bottom
2-52 jax MilSpeck Patch Bays
2-22" Apple Cinema Display's
Allen & Heath 16ch Mixr

**Currently = 11-1-12
2 CD's Released-1-2003-2-2012 Worship ROCK
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2003, 08:19 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,579
Default Re: 6.2.2 for Panther and G4 ?

Official compatibility information is in several sections in the Support section:

www.digidesign.com/compato
www.digidesign.com/compato/osx/001
www.digidesign.com/compato/osx/g5
www.digidesign.com/support/cs
www.digidesign.com/support/ts
www.digidesign.com/download/622
www.digidesign.com/download/622/#QA
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2003, 08:24 PM
cwhite771 cwhite771 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 708
Default Re: 6.2.2 for Panther and G4 ?

Quote:
Will this also work with .001? + 10.3.2 + 6.2.2 + G4 + 1.467 CPU upgrade?
Anyone tried this?
Yes. No probs for me, other than some occasional CoreAudio issues with other apps.
---
c
__________________
2013 MacPro 3.5GHz 6-core/16GB RAM/OS10.9.2 - PT10.3.8/PT11.1.2 - RME UFX - Apogee Rosetta 200 - and a bunch of other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2003, 09:10 PM
Eddie K. wannabe Eddie K. wannabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 407
Default Re: 6.2.2 for Panther and G4 ?

I'm using an 001! No problems at all here. Digi supports say it's not offically support, but initial testing has shown no problems. Well I've run my setup thru the ringer in every possible sitiuation I can think of, and my system is rock solid.

Hope this helps.

BTW I never had jaguar on my machine, I went from OS9.2..2 straight to Panther.
__________________
PowerMac G4/1.2ghzPowerLogix
Panther OSx 10.3.4
Digi002/Protools 6.4/DVtoolkit
Certified Protools6.x Post-Production Operator
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 6.0 and Panther scottya199611 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-27-2004 11:08 PM
Does anyone use G4 + Panther + 001? plevanto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-11-2004 01:23 PM
panther??????? ariel keshet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-27-2003 10:33 AM
PT for Panther is here!!! DesertDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-15-2003 08:39 AM
Where's PTs for Panther? Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-14-2003 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com