Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2003, 11:48 AM
d_matt d_matt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 155
Default How to select all tracks in the edit window

Looked through the manual but can't find out how to do this. How do I select all tracks over a specific range in the edit window?

Thanks,
-Matt
__________________
002, PTLE 5.3.2, A7V266-C, XP2100+ (1.7GHz), XP Home
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2003, 12:02 PM
Rabidium Rabidium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 763
Default Re: How to select all tracks in the edit window

there's a pre-created group called 'all' just click that, then highlight the area you want.

To find edit groups, click that double arrow in the bottom left corner of the edit window.

And create some groups for the tracks you already have, you'll find it immensely helpful and easy to do. say a vocals group so you can mute all the vocals in one swoop, or a percussion group so you can lower the levels of all the percussion at once. (Start+click the name of the group to show/hide tracks) You can also create seperate mix groups, look for the same double arrow in the mix pane.

-Olaf
Always more than you wanted to know.
__________________
I guess I'm back.
www.byOlaf.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2003, 12:05 PM
froyo froyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: How to select all tracks in the edit window

Hello. If you select an area on a timeline it will select across all tracks. If you double click on a timeline it will select all tracks in the entire session. What manual are you referring to? Because this info, and everything else you want to know about Pro Tools, is in the Pro Tools Reference Guide.
__________________
froyo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2003, 02:04 PM
d_matt d_matt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 155
Default Re: How to select all tracks in the edit window

Hey Froyo,

Tried that, doesn't work.
__________________
002, PTLE 5.3.2, A7V266-C, XP2100+ (1.7GHz), XP Home
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2003, 02:32 PM
froyo froyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,864
Default Re: How to select all tracks in the edit window

Hello. D_matt you tried which one?

First off, make sure the "Link Edit and Timeline Selection" button is active. It's that button next to the 1,2,3,4 and 5 zoom memory numbers in the Edit Window, top left. Right under the Grid button. Make sure that's lit up. Another way is to check under the Operations drop down menu. There is a command called Link Edit and Timeline Selection. Make sure there is a check mark to the left indicating it is active. Another way is to try the shortcut 'Shift + /'.

Once you make sure that's active then you can try either one. Selecting an area in a timeline or double clicking. I hope this helps.

P.S. Pro Tools Reference Guide. Everything you always wanted to know.
__________________
froyo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2003, 02:44 PM
d_matt d_matt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 155
Default Re: How to select all tracks in the edit window

Ah, ok,

It was b/c I didn't have edit and timeline linked.

Couldn't figure that out for a while.

-Matt
__________________
002, PTLE 5.3.2, A7V266-C, XP2100+ (1.7GHz), XP Home
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2003, 01:43 AM
Rabidium Rabidium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 763
Default Re: How to select all tracks in the edit window

Oh, hey, nice tip, I never noticed that.

I love how in this program there's always a few ways to do any one thing.
-Olaf
__________________
I guess I'm back.
www.byOlaf.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2021, 09:49 PM
federico federico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Caracas
Posts: 26
Default Re: How to select all tracks in the edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabidium View Post
there's a pre-created group called 'all' just click that, then highlight the area you want.

To find edit groups, click that double arrow in the bottom left corner of the edit window.

And create some groups for the tracks you already have, you'll find it immensely helpful and easy to do. say a vocals group so you can mute all the vocals in one swoop, or a percussion group so you can lower the levels of all the percussion at once. (Start+click the name of the group to show/hide tracks) You can also create seperate mix groups, look for the same double arrow in the mix pane.

-Olaf
Always more than you wanted to know.
HI, what If I already selected a region on a track and I want to select that region in all tracks, without moving the selection?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2021, 09:53 PM
federico federico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Caracas
Posts: 26
Default Re: How to select all tracks in the edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by federico View Post
HI, what If I already selected a region on a track and I want to select that region in all tracks, without moving the selection?
I found a partial solution. If you do that and then select another track's name with alt+shift on Win it will select all tracks. However alternate playlists are not selected. Is there a shortcut to include them as well?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2021, 11:53 PM
HurtMesaMusic's Avatar
HurtMesaMusic HurtMesaMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Near Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 47
Default How to select all tracks in the edit window

Hold shift, type p and/or ; until they’re all selected.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Select in Region bin won't select region in edit window? innerbooty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-24-2013 12:04 PM
Is there a way to automatically bring a track you select into view in the edit window Focuret Artist Series 4 01-05-2013 02:48 PM
Selecting in regions list doesn't select in edit window peytontodd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-15-2011 03:33 PM
Can I hide tracks in Edit window but not in Mix window? Avi Bortnick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-07-2010 07:31 AM
Losing ability to select clips in Edit window kheftel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-06-2009 01:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com