Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2001, 10:49 PM
GaryWard GaryWard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 4
Default System Lock Up on Install

I finished installing the Digi001 hardware and am attempting to install the software. After it finishes loading the drivers, it locks up the Hardware Wizard.

Does anyone have any idea about why this is happening?

I have a Soyo motherboard, Award Bios, and Intel Processor. One thing I did notice is that in the manual it said that the PCI parity should be disabled, but my bios settings do not include this function.

Thanks,
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2001, 11:48 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: System Lock Up on Install

Do you know the chipset your MB uses? While some Soyo boards I've seen use intel 815 and VIA KT-133 chips... which should be fine, others use Apollo Pro 266 and PL133 which could be problematic.

[ August 25, 2001: Message edited by: JMS40 ]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2001, 01:12 AM
GaryWard GaryWard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 4
Default Re: System Lock Up on Install

Thanks for the reply. The chipset is an Intel 82440ZX.

Gary
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2001, 03:52 AM
reenascreena reenascreena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ireland
Posts: 5
Default Re: System Lock Up on Install

gary

i used a gigabyte 815 based chipset and had the exact same problem the pci parity issue should not be of concern its really only an issue with ibm machines using oem parts i ended up having to replace my main board i now have an asus cusl2 and it works fine........reena out [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2001, 08:50 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: System Lock Up on Install

Hi Gary.
I've had no personal experience with that chipset; Although I've used the 440BX set with success. I may be wrong but I believe your chipset is usually used with celeron processors. If that's the case, there are some here using that CPU successfully... but not supported by Digidesign. You might want to start a new thread and ask for celeron users advise. Sorry to be of such little help. Good luck...
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by GaryWard:
Thanks for the reply. The chipset is an Intel 82440ZX.

Gary
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie help with system lock ups frodebass Windows 3 10-10-2012 07:21 PM
Time to lock the system? Ghost In The Attic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-21-2011 11:49 AM
Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista! DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 01-09-2011 12:16 PM
NEED Help with install on XP system markpilkinton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-03-2010 06:15 PM
New Allenstein system.... Radeon 7500 causes system to lock up.. Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-09-2003 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com