Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2000, 05:10 PM
fifty8th1 fifty8th1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 297
Default Does Protools have click...??

I found clicking on the metronome does not produce a click....is it required to have a midi device connected for this purpose?

Thanks for anything..

John @ 58Th
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2000, 05:21 PM
Corey Shay Corey Shay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 755
Default Re: Does Protools have click...??

As far as I know, yes. Although I have never tried say sending the click to Virus... That might be possible. Away from my system at the moment. Otherwise it will not generate a click internally.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2000, 07:59 PM
fifty8th1 fifty8th1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 297
Default Re: Does Protools have click...??

Maybe I could just pick up a inexpensive midi device.(with a click feature) If I did...where would it hook up ?

Thanks for any advice..

John @ 58Th
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2000, 01:00 AM
Corey Shay Corey Shay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 755
Default Re: Does Protools have click...??

Gotta install a midi interface. There's some good cheap USB ones from Midiman and MOTU.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2000, 04:46 PM
fifty8th1 fifty8th1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 297
Default Re: Does Protools have click...??

Does the midi device plug into the 888 ?
And which port ? The slave port or s/pdig ?

Thanks for any thing...

John..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools HD8 click isn't on the grid! Delecto macOS 1 09-17-2013 01:18 PM
Click the protools icon protools does not load! feinded 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-27-2007 08:31 PM
help with click in protools LE saavadra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-26-2005 05:39 PM
petition for right click for protools! tsd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 08-28-2003 11:17 PM
click on protools 5 amp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-14-2000 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com