Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2021, 06:23 PM
MLaudio MLaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 63
Default Same as Source randomly greyed out

I use this feature up to a dozen times a day for my job and it has always worked fine. Today, randomly i am no longer given the option to bounce my movies using the same as source function. Transcode is the only option. And no, im not selecting audio outside the length of the video. Im sitting here scratching my head why this all of a sudden stopped working.

Computer is a 2018 Mac mini on Catalina. Pro Tools 2021.6 and 2021.7 both exhibit the problem. Nothing has changed with my setup for quite sometime so i have no idea whats going on. I tried deleting all preferences, creating different sessions, using different videos and nothing works.

If anyone has any information here it would be greatly appreciated :) See photo for settings.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SameAsSource.jpg (88.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2021, 06:42 PM
MLaudio MLaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 63
Default Re: Same as Source randomly greyed out

This is the error i get.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg errormessage.jpg (29.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2021, 07:35 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 409
Default Re: Same as Source randomly greyed out

Check the codec and raster of the video file you are trying to export.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by MLaudio View Post
This is the error i get.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2021, 12:20 PM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 592
Default Re: Same as Source randomly greyed out

Check an old session that you know works correctly. If it does then something is up with this video file.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sale: Source Elements' Source Nexus Basic and Pro SoundByLaura Buy & Sell 1 01-01-2017 09:30 PM
AAF/OMF Export Link to Source Media is Greyed Out sab123456 macOS 5 03-24-2016 09:17 AM
"copy from source media" greyed out? awritersparadise Pro Tools 11 0 02-26-2015 11:25 AM
Source ZIP- a new nifty utility from those Source Connect People MIKEROPHONICS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-13-2010 10:05 AM
Link to source media greyed out in digitrans? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 1 09-12-2005 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com