Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2021, 05:22 PM
DreamofDejavu DreamofDejavu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1
Default Recording Mono Tracks

Morning.

Probably a nube question, but running into pro tools out of my kemper into 2i2 scarlette interface and trying to record multiple mono tracks into pro tools.

the first track records perfect but when I try to record a second track there is no signal coming out of the interface.

any help would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2021, 05:33 PM
trakbytes trakbytes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 848
Default Re: Recording Mono Tracks

Just a guess, but when you add additional mono tracks your input is probably defaulting to the next input where you may not have signal. Try duplicating your first track instead of adding a new one and see if that solves the issue.
__________________
Save early and often! (or once a day whether you need to or not...)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2021, 06:28 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,466
Default Re: Recording Mono Tracks

If you’re trying to record from the same input, then it sounds like Trakbytes is correct.

Rather than duplicate the track, I’d suggest changing the input assignment for the new track to the first input on the Focusrite interface. Best to learn how to do these things the correct way from the get go.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Merge two mono tracks to one mono track? Peters86 Pro Tools 12 22 09-25-2016 10:41 PM
A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 08:33 PM
one mono audio file when two mono tracks recorded bluerej Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-06-2010 02:09 AM
one mono audio file when two mono tracks bluerej Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-06-2010 02:06 AM
Recording 2 mono tracks to a mono track MaLa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-02-2005 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com