Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2021, 08:55 AM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 45
Default DIGI 002 / FootSwitch

OK ...

I'm missing the OEM - FootSwitch for my DIGI 002 - Rack .

I'm trying to use a TASCAM DP-02CF FootSwitch as an alternative for this purpose .

Could someone clarify if this will work out ?

All I know is, that nothing happens though I've enabled both of the options in the HW - Setup .

- T -
Attached Images
File Type: png DIGI 002 - FootSwitch.PNG (13.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2021, 01:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,274
Default Re: DIGI 002 / FootSwitch

Any momentary footswitch will work as long as its N.O.(normally open)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2021, 04:34 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,442
Default Re: DIGI 002 / FootSwitch

Yes, and that also means if you do not have a proper footswitch you could cut a guitar cable in half and use it as a switch by connecting the two wires when you want to
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Footswitch for S1 KelbyVP Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 12-27-2020 05:35 PM
USING A DIGI 002 LIVE WITH A FOOTSWITCH FOR BACKING TRACKS Drown79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-17-2007 04:49 PM
Can you punch in without a footswitch? digi 002? fafaflowley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-12-2005 10:20 AM
footswitch question on digi 002R starlightmints 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-20-2003 07:36 PM
footswitch cgro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 03-11-2002 06:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com