Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2021, 11:34 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 345
Default correcect system usage?

hi
I have a hd 3 accel system.Protools hd 8.1.1 on mac pro 8 core. For some reason in an empty session the system usage window for the core card is mostly used up. as well as the accel cards

here is a screen shot...


is this normal?


tks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen shot 2021-08-12 at 1.29.26 PM.jpg (60.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2021, 11:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,596
Default Re: correcect system usage?

Do you have DSP cache enabled?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2021, 12:09 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 345
Default Re: correcect system usage?

im not sure. that's a function to open sessions faster?
would it improve performance.
should I have it enabled?


tks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2021, 12:11 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,596
Default Re: correcect system usage?

I dont remember so well anymore but it is kind of a way to leave plugs loaded on the DSP to make it opening faster. Make sure it is turned off, then reboot PTand check again


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2021, 02:31 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 345
Default Re: correcect system usage?

fixed thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2021, 02:37 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,596
Default Re: correcect system usage?

No problem
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Total PT System Usage: CPU Usage at 100% with Nothing Running TMNTfan Pro Tools 2019 11 11-28-2019 05:34 AM
Real CPU Usage vs. Pro Tools System Usage Window tbonesteak4dinner Pro Tools 11 19 02-21-2019 09:04 PM
CPU usage error?! System usage 2%... pascalmowla Pro Tools 12 3 03-10-2016 01:00 PM
Good System Usage/RTAS settings for Quad Core system Mental Clarity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-19-2008 04:09 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com