Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 07-09-2021, 08:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,557
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Also the less known DigiSetup file which holds i/o setup, but does not apply in this supposedly hardware related issue


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-09-2021, 09:40 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
A standard troubleshooting recommendation since dawn of PT. Consists of simply deleting the file that holds the custom settings you make in PT, forcing PT to rebuild it to default. All personal settings are lost, of course.
Now, the location of that file on MacOS9… A quick google didn't turn up anything for me, but it should be something like MacHD/user/System folder/Preferences, I guess.
Makes sense. Filed away in case we need it.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-09-2021, 09:41 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Also the less known DigiSetup file which holds i/o setup, but does not apply in this supposedly hardware related issue
Assuming this works the same way? Delete (or move elsewhere) the file and DAE ends up wanting to have you re-configure the I/O?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 07-09-2021, 10:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,557
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Yes, setup files are recreated if they are missing


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-11-2021, 08:40 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 829
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

My old Mix+ system was on a Power Mac 9600, sold the Mix cards on eBay while the getting was good, still got the 9600 around here somewhere. For SD2 files Rail Jon Rogut still has his SD2 to Wav converter for free HERE.

PS. I recently found my old Audiomedia III card which will run on PTLE and I'm actually downloading PTLE 6.2.3, not sure if it works though as I can't find my LE authorization code. Might be able to convert his sessions with it. Also able to download PTLE 5.1.1 for OS9, the old Digidesign support pages are alive & well. Gonna search my backups and see if I can find the authorization codes for PTLE to check it out.
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
Win 10 Pro

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6

Last edited by Sugarnutz; 07-11-2021 at 08:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 07-16-2021, 09:45 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

So the new cards are in the system and the hardware seems happy. Interestingly after pulling out and re-seating the old cards, they also seemed happier, but now we're running into a new issue I could use some insight into...

On this system he has the internal SCSI "audio disk", and also an external 300 gig disk that is connected via firewire. I believe that before the crash, he would typically keep his audio sessions and data on the external 300 gig drive, and there was enough throughput there that everything worked fine.

Now, with either set of cards, he keeps getting DAE error messages about "Your disk may be too slow or too fragmented". This happens on both the internal SCSI audio disk, and also the external firewire disk.

He does report that "smaller sessions with fewer tracks do seem to play okay"... and that it's mostly larger, more recent sessions that are unable to play.

Is there an obvious configuration issue that might cause this to happen? At some point the larger sessions on both of those disks were able to play successfully. Could disk fragmentation really be the issue? He mentioned something about possibly having an old copy of DiskWarrior... but neither of us want to mess with that unless fragmentation truly is likely to be a source of problems.

Advice would be highly appreciated...
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-16-2021, 09:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,557
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

At times of OS9 we used to use both disks with round robin allocation


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-16-2021, 10:26 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
At times of OS9 we used to use both disks with round robin allocation
How does one set this up for a project that's already allocated to all 1 disk? Does changing the allocation somehow "copy" the underlying audio files to the the other disk?

Could fragmentation truly be the source of this problem? Is there some other reason why a project that was allocated entirely to one of the disks would stop playing back?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 07-16-2021, 10:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,557
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Move half of the files to another drive, then relink


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 07-16-2021, 10:29 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Move half of the files to another drive, then relink
I think I can talk him through that. I'll give it a shot.

Last edited by JFreak; 07-16-2021 at 11:17 AM. Reason: fixed the quote
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 6.4 LE on MacOS 10.3.6? robert_kennedy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2004 03:43 PM
Protools and MacOs X Morado Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-14-2001 08:18 AM
Protools and MacOs X, When? Samuelsson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-30-2001 10:43 AM
ProTools and MacOs X? Samuelsson Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-23-2001 10:31 AM
MacOS freezes ±30s. under ProTools !! Lo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-01-1999 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com