Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-08-2021, 09:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,557
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

I can see where the stickere were but someone has removed them. Yes the ebay listing is good


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-08-2021, 09:41 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I can see where the stickere were but someone has removed them. Yes the ebay listing is good
Yeah. I see the dirty spot of sticker goo, also.

I'm going to forward that listing on to him.

I so much appreciate the help with this. I'm sure I'll be back with more questions as things develop.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-09-2021, 07:37 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Running into a new error as of last night. Does anyone know what the message:

Unable to create a DAE deck.

...means? After re-seating cards and restarting after a couple of days, the system is booting without the extensions crashing, but when starting ProTools he's getting that message.

And that eBay listing has been ordered, so there's a new core/mix set inbound.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-09-2021, 07:40 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,557
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Might be connected to bad hardware. DAE means Digidesign Audio Engine


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-09-2021, 07:46 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Might be connected to bad hardware. DAE means Digidesign Audio Engine
Ok. Figured it's worth asking because it's a new error message.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-09-2021, 07:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,557
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

It kind if confirms you have faulty hardware. One or both cards, do not know. But if one of the old cards is working you can use it in the new setup


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-09-2021, 07:53 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
It kind if confirms you have faulty hardware. One or both cards, do not know. But if one of the old cards is working you can use it in the new setup
Good to know.

Once it's up and running on the new hardware, we'll figure out which (if either) of the two old cards is working and add it.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-09-2021, 08:06 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,025
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

I don't think trashing preferences has been mentioned yet in the thread. Personally, I haven't found it to be of any use for years, but back in PT5 days I have a sense that it was more of a potential problem solver. Keep it in mind.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-09-2021, 08:08 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I don't think trashing preferences has been mentioned yet in the thread. Personally, I haven't found it to be of any use for years, but back in PT5 days I have a sense that it was more of a potential problem solver. Keep it in mind.
Personally, I ran Digital Performer back in my G3 days. So, it's been a couple of decades since I ran an OS 9 system. I definitely remember "trashing preferences", but I have no idea how to accomplish it, or what the implications are for PT 5.

What's the story there?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-09-2021, 08:20 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,025
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qucifer View Post
What's the story there?
A standard troubleshooting recommendation since dawn of PT. Consists of simply deleting the file that holds the custom settings you make in PT, forcing PT to rebuild it to default. All personal settings are lost, of course.
Now, the location of that file on MacOS9… A quick google didn't turn up anything for me, but it should be something like MacHD/user/System folder/Preferences, I guess.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 6.4 LE on MacOS 10.3.6? robert_kennedy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2004 03:43 PM
Protools and MacOs X Morado Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-14-2001 08:18 AM
Protools and MacOs X, When? Samuelsson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-30-2001 10:43 AM
ProTools and MacOs X? Samuelsson Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-23-2001 10:31 AM
MacOS freezes ±30s. under ProTools !! Lo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-01-1999 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com