Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2021, 10:56 AM
quicksticks4 quicksticks4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 21
Default I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Getting the following error message which is not allowing me to make any I/O adjustments:

"You haven't assigned outputs for a new output path. Please assign outputs to it, or delete the path."

Screenshot attached.

Not sure if this is Carbon specific, but it has only recently appeared. Have tried defaulting all tabs as well as deleting all but the main output path.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-06-15 at 12.51.59 PM.jpg (19.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
System Details

My Website
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2021, 11:38 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 548
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

What's the Monitor Path assignment in the bottom right of the Output tab? Try changing that to MON L-R if it's not assigned to that output. If it is assigned to MON L-R, try assigning it to 'no output' and/or a different output path and closing IO Setup. If that works, go back to IO Setup and assign the Monitor Path to MON L-R if necessary.

If that doesn't work, go to Hardware Setup and switch the Headphone Sources to each individual headphone (HP 1 : HP 1, HP 2 : HP 2, etc) and disable Main monitor set, then default IO Setup. If that works then go back to Hardware Setup and re-enable Main and Headphones Sources as desired.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2021, 06:29 PM
quicksticks4 quicksticks4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 21
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Hey Kyle,

Thanks for responding. No luck with those solutions, unfortunately. The Monitor path assignment is grayed out (attachment 1).

When trying to make the hardware setup adjustments and defaulting I/O, the results were strange (attachment 2) and still no luck being able to save them anyway. Same error message as before.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2021-06-28 at 8.21.14 PM.png (9.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-06-28 at 8.25.19 PM.jpg (23.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
System Details

My Website
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2021, 03:39 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 548
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by quicksticks4 View Post
Hey Kyle,

Thanks for responding. No luck with those solutions, unfortunately. The Monitor path assignment is grayed out (attachment 1).

When trying to make the hardware setup adjustments and defaulting I/O, the results were strange (attachment 2) and still no luck being able to save them anyway. Same error message as before.
I see two MON L-R paths, which could be the root of the problem. Can you delete the second one with the "?" appearing in the chiclets? That's very odd!

Also, your ADAT assignments are reversed. Is that intentional? It's really looking like I/O Setup is just in a bad state. Have you tried deleting Pro Tools preferences? If not, do that. Then, create a new session and delete all output paths in I/O Setup, then click Default.

Additionally, you can try a settings reset of the Carbon unit if you haven't already:

1 Lower the volume on all output devices and mute your speakers.
2 Power off the unit.
3 Press and hold the Meter button while powering on the unit.
4 Hold the Meter button for 20 seconds while the device front panel is lights in the green start-up state.
5 After this, release the Meter button. The device starts up with the default settings after the Meter button is released.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2021, 01:48 PM
quicksticks4 quicksticks4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 21
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
I see two MON L-R paths, which could be the root of the problem. Can you delete the second one with the "?" appearing in the chiclets? That's very odd!

Also, your ADAT assignments are reversed. Is that intentional? It's really looking like I/O Setup is just in a bad state. Have you tried deleting Pro Tools preferences? If not, do that. Then, create a new session and delete all output paths in I/O Setup, then click Default.
These odd I/O issues only appeared after the defaulting troubleshooting that we were trying earlier. They don't appear when opening a fresh session. I was still unable to save the changes anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Additionally, you can try a settings reset of the Carbon unit if you haven't already:
Tried this and found similar results to powering on/off/ Solves the issue momentarily, but then the same error occurs (AAE 7050) after another 30 minutes or so. I can't find any info about this error code anywhere. Any resources?

I'm having trouble locating Pro Tools preferences (in order to trash) on Big Sur. Can you advise where they would be and which files to delete?

Thank you!
__________________
System Details

My Website
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2021, 04:14 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 548
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by quicksticks4 View Post
These odd I/O issues only appeared after the defaulting troubleshooting that we were trying earlier. They don't appear when opening a fresh session. I was still unable to save the changes anyway.



Tried this and found similar results to powering on/off/ Solves the issue momentarily, but then the same error occurs (AAE 7050) after another 30 minutes or so. I can't find any info about this error code anywhere. Any resources?

I'm having trouble locating Pro Tools preferences (in order to trash) on Big Sur. Can you advise where they would be and which files to delete?

Thank you!
So, is this issue session specific? If you use 'Import Session Data' to import from the problematic session to a new session does the problem go away?

To delete your preferences:
–Close Pro Tools and launch Finder.
–Click Go and select Go to Folder…
–Enter ~/Library/Preferences/Avid and click Go.
–Delete the Pro Tools folder.
-Relaunch Pro Tools

7050 error indicates a hardware resourcing issue. You can also try changing the Device Configuration in Audio MIDI Setup to see if that has any effect. For how to do that, see pg 42 of the Carbon guide HERE.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2021, 07:29 AM
quicksticks4 quicksticks4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 21
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

The issue was persisting across sessions settings. But after deleting the PT preferences things seems to be working so far!

I will keep you posted if the issue returns.

Thanks so much for your help!
__________________
System Details

My Website
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2021, 03:02 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 548
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by quicksticks4 View Post
The issue was persisting across sessions settings. But after deleting the PT preferences things seems to be working so far!

I will keep you posted if the issue returns.

Thanks so much for your help!
Ok, glad to hear it!
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2021, 08:20 AM
jakub_hribik jakub_hribik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 2
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Hi Kyle,

I'm encountering the same issue, but unfortunately trashing the Preferences Folder kinda fixes it for like 15 minutes or so and then Im back to the same issue. Btw, is the Power On Button LED supposed to be light green (I believe it is supposed to be white when ON, pls see the attached image). It's driving me crazy and I've already lost at least a week of paid work due to this - it's super annoying during tracking. Even if I don't use the DSP armed tracks, it keeps disabling my main outputs and forces me to disable the main MON LR in Hardware tab and default all the Ouputs like you advised just to get going for another 30 minutes. My AUDIO MIDI Setup looks like img #3 and it's been like that for a year. Since I upgraded Pro Tools to 2021.7.0 along with the Carbon firmware update it all started acting weird. Thank you for your prompt response...I am unable to work this way. Used to have and HD I/O and an HDX card and never had this many problems and PT crashes..Im trying really hard to like this Carbon thing but it's failed me so many times during the last year.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-25-2021, 08:15 AM
jakub_hribik jakub_hribik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 2
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Ok, glad to hear it!
Hi Kyle,

I'm encountering the same issue, but unfortunately trashing the Preferences Folder kinda fixes it for like 15 minutes or so and then Im back to the same issue. Btw, is the Power On Button LED supposed to be light green (I believe it is supposed to be white when ON, pls see the attached image). It's driving me crazy and I've already lost at least a week of paid work due to this - it's super annoying during tracking. Even if I don't use the DSP armed tracks, it keeps disabling my main outputs and forces me to disable the main MON LR in Hardware tab and default all the Ouputs like you advised just to get going for another 30 minutes. My AUDIO MIDI Setup looks like img #3 and it's been like that for a year. Since I upgraded Pro Tools to 2021.7.0 along with the Carbon firmware update it all started acting weird. Thank you for your prompt response...I am unable to work this way. Used to have and HD I/O and an HDX card and never had this many problems and PT crashes..Im trying really hard to like this Carbon thing but it's failed me so many times during the last year.
Attached Thumbnails
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some bus paths could not be mapped to their previous output paths. Kbiastre Pro Tools 2019 4 02-02-2020 04:31 PM
PT 12.2 not importing multiple output paths Goombot Pro Tools 12 0 10-31-2015 12:17 PM
Cannot get 5.1 tracks or output paths in Pro Tools 6.4.1 Berrado Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 06-11-2007 12:35 PM
Cannot get 5.1 tracks or output paths in Pro Tools 6.4.1 Berrado Post - Surround - Video 4 06-11-2007 12:34 PM
How do I select multiple output paths? syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-21-2003 01:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com