Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2012, 04:00 PM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 129
Default Single track to multiple tracks or aux

Hey I'm getting a little confused here. When I have vocals I like to create a lead bus (aux) sometimes I want to parallel one single lead track and also send it to one other track to create exciter. Is the only way to do this by setting the outputs to unused bus then setting input on aux to unused bus. Then for any additional I have to use a send on the channel itself? Am I making sense here?

Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2012, 06:04 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,921
Default Re: Single track to multiple tracks or aux

If you want to keep the original track in the mix, leave the output set to Main and create a send (or multiple sends...up to 5) to bus to another channel/s with the input on any track/s receiving on corresponding bus.

If you don't want the original track in the mix; ie you want just the processed track/s in the mix, create send/s and set original track output to either no output or corresponding bus. Bare in mind, if you set main output to a bus, there is no need to create a send unless you want it to go to multiple busses/tracks.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2012, 12:28 AM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 129
Default Re: Single track to multiple tracks or aux

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
If you want to keep the original track in the mix, leave the output set to Main and create a send (or multiple sends...up to 5) to bus to another channel/s with the input on any track/s receiving on corresponding bus.

If you don't want the original track in the mix; ie you want just the processed track/s in the mix, create send/s and set original track output to either no output or corresponding bus. Bare in mind, if you set main output to a bus, there is no need to create a send unless you want it to go to multiple busses/tracks.
Appreciate it thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mixing multiple tracks to a single stereo track billardis Windows 2 10-12-2013 05:36 PM
sliding tracks (single and multiple)... how the heck? stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-08-2009 04:19 AM
Drag multiple files on a single track??? sand Tips & Tricks 4 08-21-2002 12:11 AM
multiple destinations to a single MIDI track Fave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-09-2002 09:25 AM
Multiple CD tracks from single file ThB Music Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 09-15-1999 11:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com