Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2012, 05:14 PM
Jamesrey Jamesrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Tampa
Posts: 8
Default Mbox 3 on Windows 7 laptop.

I have the Mbox pro, and my laptop has no firewire ports. I've bought 3 different firewire express cards and it has only worked (somewhat worked) one time. Is there anything i can do to use my Mbox 3? I have all the drivers and am running 9.0.6

Sandra report:
SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : HP HP S-Class
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Jamie-HP
User : James Rey

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 460 @ 2.53GHz
Speed : 2.66GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 3MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 4 threads sharing

Computer
Platform Compliance : Intel Centrino Mobile Technology
Mainboard : HP 1411
BIOS : HP 68AZZ Ver. F.0B 09/16/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB PCMCIA USB
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 7.86GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : HP Core (Auburndale/Havendale) DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 1x 133MHz (133MHz)
Total Memory : 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : 99U5428-040.A01LF 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10600U DDR3-1332
Memory Module : 99U5428-040.A01LF 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10600U DDR3-1332

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 530v (40 SM4.1 450MHz, 512MB DDR3 2x600MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
STREAM Processor : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 530v (40SP 2C 500MHz, 512MB 2x700MHz)

Storage Devices
SAMSUNG HM320HJ (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 298GB (C:) (E:)
hp DVD RW AD-7586H (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 1GB (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 300MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 281GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HM320HJ (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
HP_RECOVERY : 15GB (NTFS)
HP_TOOLS (E:) : 2GB (FAT32) @ SAMSUNG HM320HJ (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Hard Disk (Q:) : N/A
Avid Audio Devic (F:) : 1GB (CDFS) @ hp DVD RW AD-7586H (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP HM57 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : SMSC FDC37B72x
Audio Device : HP P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Integrated Device Tech 7605h
Audio Device : HP RV730XT Audio device [Radeon HD 4670]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Disk Controller : HP P55/PM55/3400 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller

Printers and Faxes
Printer : PDF Complete Converter (2400x2400, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Deskjet F4400 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Printer : hp deskjet 940c (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Amyuni Document Converter 300 (2400x2400, Colour)

Network Services
Wireless Adapter 1 : Atheros AR9285 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 42%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2012, 05:36 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,293
Default Re: Mbox 3 on Windows 7 laptop.

Use an approved firewire adapter with a TI chipset(Texas Instruments) and disable the wifi. Personally, I would go with 9 or 9.0.3(9.0.6 was awful on my setup). Don't forget all the system tweaks and Run as Admin, with Desktop Composition disabled
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2012, 06:42 PM
Jamesrey Jamesrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Tampa
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox 3 on Windows 7 laptop.

Well what would be considered an "approved" chipset? Can I get a link? I was unable to find anything on the website about "qualified" cards for the mbox pro.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2012, 10:15 PM
Jamesrey Jamesrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Tampa
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox 3 on Windows 7 laptop.

By the way, what was wrong with 9.0.6? i updated it because that bug where it blinks stop/play when you hit play.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2012, 09:23 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,293
Default Re: Mbox 3 on Windows 7 laptop.

Texas Instruments is the approved chipset. As for 9.0.6(or any update), if it addresses issues that you HAVE, then go for it. All I am saying is, don't update for just because its there. On my system, 9.0.6 performed noticeably worse than 9, and I am actually not having any issues. Check for cards from SIIG as that company seems to use the TI chipset on many of their FW cards. Also, you may want to try all 3 drivers that are resident on Windows 7. Avid recommends using the Legacy driver(so start there) but that one never works for me(turns my 003 into a midi note generator). The TI Compliant driver is the one that works here, but each system may be different
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2012, 07:58 PM
Jamesrey Jamesrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Tampa
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox 3 on Windows 7 laptop.

Ok. thanx. Yeah, that's what i got, TI. I actually called avid and was able to get it working. Then i used a smaller interface for mixin this song. [I dont need the mbox pro to monitor, i like it for recording.] But today when i plugged it in to record, i am back at the same problem; my computer does not recognize the mbox. It was working fine for like a day until i switched interfaces. Very frustraiting! any further advice would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2012, 10:15 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,293
Default Re: Mbox 3 on Windows 7 laptop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamesrey View Post
Ok. thanx. Yeah, that's what i got, TI. I actually called avid and was able to get it working. Then i used a smaller interface for mixin this song. [I dont need the mbox pro to monitor, i like it for recording.] But today when i plugged it in to record, i am back at the same problem; my computer does not recognize the mbox. It was working fine for like a day until i switched interfaces. Very frustraiting! any further advice would be much appreciated.
Any time you change interfaces, you may need to reselect the Mbox Pro as the audio engine(Pro Tools may be defaulting to the internal sound card when it doesn't see the hardware that it last used).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-08-2012, 04:23 PM
Jamesrey Jamesrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Tampa
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox 3 on Windows 7 laptop.

Well the option to change the audio engine is disabled and my computer does not recognize the mbox. Back to square one i guess
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2012, 08:18 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,293
Default Re: Mbox 3 on Windows 7 laptop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamesrey View Post
Well the option to change the audio engine is disabled and my computer does not recognize the mbox. Back to square one i guess
Try the other firewire card drivers that are resident on your system. Choose Update Driver and then Select from a List. There are 3 options(on my system anyway). Legacy is the one that Avid recommends, but it does not work for me. TI Compliant is the one that works here, and the 3rd option(I can't remember the name) does not allow my interface to be seen at all.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2012, 03:26 AM
Jamesrey Jamesrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Tampa
Posts: 8
Smile Re: Mbox 3 on Windows 7 laptop.

Ok thanx. That TI driver actually worked. But, [once again] it only worked for a second. the pc recognizes the mbox, [usually] but PT does not [usually]. It feels like it only works when it wants to. Do you think if i upgraded to 10 that it might fix it? I do have the option as i bought 9 in october. And by the way, I've heard mixed reports on 10. Some say you can't keep your VSTs [and i have a hard time believing that one] and others say It's better with MIDI. Or maybe even going back to 9.0? All i know is, I shouldnt have to install and reinstall drivers every time I want to use the Mbox.

Thanx for the timely responses!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have pro tools le 6.4 with MBOX and i purchased a new WINDOWS VISTA LAPTOP escay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-20-2010 10:33 PM
Original mBox on a new Windows laptop -- recommendations? howie b 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-12-2008 07:30 AM
Laptop:Windows or Mac? elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-25-2005 06:46 PM
Laptop with no "Windows" key GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-19-2004 01:25 AM
Windows Laptop Scott England 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-24-2001 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com