Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2012, 09:38 PM
blahblah blahblah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 3
Default GR-55 to Mbox to Pro-Tools How to

I have Gr-3 on a Strat going into the GR-55. (See my profile for stats). I tried going from GR-55 Midi out into the M-box MIDI in and it didn't work. Can anyone offer a step by step on hardware connections as well software settings to adjust for this setup to work. My goal is to use the Strat as a MIDI controller. Any other information is appreciated. Thank You.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2012, 12:25 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,282
Default Re: GR-55 to Mbox to Pro-Tools How to

That should work. Describe every detail of the setup and the session. Maybe you missed something small? You should use a midi track(if you want the midi to go back to the GR to play those sounds) or a stereo instrument track with plugin instruments(VI's) like MiniGrand, Hybrid, DB-33, etc. The VI plugin should always go in the top slot(slot A) and the instrument track will likely need to be in record-ready for midi from the GR to trigger the VI.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2012, 06:34 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,435
Default Re: GR-55 to Mbox to Pro-Tools How to

Im not familiar with gr55, but i do know my gr30 outputs on a different midi channel for each string.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 Pro crashed Pro tools 11.1.2 - Solved problem bought new Mbox 3 ;) shamanrock Pro Tools 11 0 02-15-2014 04:36 PM
If I buy this Mbox/Pro Tools 9 bundle can I sell Pro Tools and keep the Mbox? risemymuffins Pro Tools 10 4 02-19-2013 06:07 PM
Playback issues Mbox 3 pro (Pro tools Mbox pro) Strawberry89 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 05-07-2011 07:37 PM
Mbox mix knob always plays a drum track,Mbox 2 and Pro-tools LE 8: Haezel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-20-2011 03:58 AM
:confused: Pro Tools HD playback thru Mbox/Mbox Micro? JazzBum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2010 08:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com