Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2012, 06:49 PM
EvilCheese EvilCheese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 13
Default MIDI Track's I/O Can't Output To Plugins

Hey folks I have a question. I've done searching and come up with nothing so far, but I apologize if I missed this answer somewhere on the board.

So on any sessions - new or old - I have a problem that cropped up with no warning. If I create a MIDI track - say drums - I cannot have it output to a plugin, like Superior Drummer. Even on sessions where this used to work, it doesn't. I just plain don't have an option for plugins as an output.

I just don't know how to fix it.

I've already tried re-installing PT. Tried 9.0.6. 9.0.4 and just 9.0. No luck.

I have a 3rd Mbox, my system is Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit on a custom built Core i7 920, 16 GB RAM, etc. I've run Pro Tools fine off of it for the last three years

Here's two screenshots, maybe they can show better than I can explain:




Thanks in advance for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2012, 07:27 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,319
Default Re: MIDI Track's I/O Can't Output To Plugins

What about putting the plugin(SD2) on a stereo instrument track and copy/pasting the midi from the midi track to the instrument track? I do all my drum VI's with only a stereo instrument track. Once the midi is edited to perfection(a relative term) I then either split the plugin out to separate AUX tracks, or to audio tracks to render them on a more permanent basis.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2012, 08:13 PM
EvilCheese EvilCheese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 13
Default Re: MIDI Track's I/O Can't Output To Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
What about putting the plugin(SD2) on a stereo instrument track and copy/pasting the midi from the midi track to the instrument track? I do all my drum VI's with only a stereo instrument track. Once the midi is edited to perfection(a relative term) I then either split the plugin out to separate AUX tracks, or to audio tracks to render them on a more permanent basis.
Yeah, I definitely could and I will try, but... I'm curious about this problem, since it's affecting all my sessions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does AAX support Midi output from plugins? dave911 AAX Plug-ins 33 10-16-2014 05:16 PM
How to Midi Learn a track's pan? Rockman413 Pro Tools 10 2 07-10-2012 09:51 AM
Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input robinsonsdca macOS 4 11-10-2011 02:23 PM
Multiple MIDI Tracks controlling one Instrument Track's MIDI daniel.yengle Tips & Tricks 3 05-04-2011 04:27 AM
how to assign a midi controler to an audio track's volume? charlesB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-16-2002 03:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com