Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2001, 10:00 PM
Morado Morado is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose Costa Rica
Posts: 2
Default Protools and MacOs X

Does anyone know if Protools is doing anything to run under MacOs X? I know I heard media100 talking about it. I mean , is it me or does digidesign have a big problem with updating. They webpage is boring. They never inform people of updates and when they do come out they change so little, that you ask yourself, Why did I download it? I took them ages to say that the new G4's a compatible. Anyone feel me? [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] null
__________________
Saprissa es el Campeon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2001, 07:49 AM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default Re: Protools and MacOs X

we are ßeta testing it in the moment, it 's rock solid.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2001, 07:54 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Protools and MacOs X

you are beta testing PT and Mac OS X? I know they're supposed to be working on OS X compliant software, but I didn't realize it would be in beta testing yet. I thought it was still being coded, given that it will be a complete re-write of code. That's very interesting if it's the case.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2001, 08:05 AM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default Re: Protools and MacOs X

we are ßeta testing it in the moment, it 's rock solid.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2001, 09:18 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Protools and MacOs X

Thanks for the info. Anyone else testing?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2001, 09:25 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: Protools and MacOs X

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Baba Omar Jun:
we are ßeta testing it in the moment, it 's rock solid.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

yeah a lot more solid than that NDA. [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2001, 10:48 AM
PwAg PwAg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 188
Default Re: Protools and MacOs X

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Baba Omar Jun:
we are ßeta testing it in the moment, it 's rock solid.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Sure you are. If so, why has Digi even kept this post running? If you are a true beta tester, you must have signed a "silence" agreement, right?

This guy is full of it. He's probably beta testing PT running in Classic mode under OS X.

Prove me wrong... I'm wrong a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2001, 06:17 PM
mikeoxbig mikeoxbig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Hollywood, CA, USA
Posts: 291
Default Re: Protools and MacOs X

WOW! I hope this is true. I can't wait to dump OS9.

[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2001, 08:18 AM
joy4u joy4u is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Europe
Posts: 390
Default Re: Protools and MacOs X

he is a beta tester... but of the new chess game for windows
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 6.4 LE on MacOS 10.3.6? robert_kennedy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2004 03:43 PM
ProTools FREE v3.4 MacOS ggunn Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 09-23-2003 04:09 PM
Protools and MacOs X, When? Samuelsson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-30-2001 10:43 AM
ProTools and MacOs X? Samuelsson Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-23-2001 10:31 AM
MacOS freezes ±30s. under ProTools !! Lo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-01-1999 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com