Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2007, 08:04 PM
davegibbon davegibbon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 110
Default Saving Xpand! patches

Hi there,

For the life of me, I can't figure out to save patches that I create in Xpand! For example, I would like to have a drum set up, where the kick, snare and tom/hats selector is already loaded, instead of calling them up every time.

Thanks in advance.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2007, 08:12 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,404
Default Re: Saving Xpand! patches

There is no way to save patches in Xpand. The editing features you can use with it are only for the session in which you use it. If you save the Session, then whatever configuration you had in Xpand will be saved along with it. But, you can't save it within Xpand itself.

One workaround is to create a session and call up Xpand in an instrument and configure it how you like. Save the session. Then, if you want to use it in a different session, bring up the saved one, and re-save under a new name for the new session.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2007, 08:30 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Saving Xpand! patches

Dave, use 'Save Settings As' - Settings Menu: Chapter 29 of your Pro Tools Reference Guide - Plug-in and Hardware Inserts - The Plug-in Window. And either set your Settings Preferences to the 'Root Settings folder' or your 'Session folder' - also found in the same chapter - The Settings Menu.









filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2007, 07:32 AM
French links French links is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: France
Posts: 153
Default Re: Saving Xpand! patches

Yep! Use the Save settings as... in the RTAS Window (just above the Xpand module).After you can even load it without browsing your folder to find those patches, click on the "Factory preset" pop-up and your patches should be in this latter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xpand 2 and PT 8 no patches come up porkipine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-15-2009 09:23 PM
Saving structure patches in bulk suicune Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-27-2009 12:52 PM
Saving POD Patches In LE 7.3 rkaynan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-29-2007 11:02 PM
RTAS Trilogy saving Patches batchmister1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-01-2006 07:19 AM
Saving Patches in PT Hardnox MIDI 0 10-28-2001 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com