Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:27 AM
acappellajosh acappellajosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15
Default virtual instrument midi track problem

I'm new to using midi and virtual instruments. I want to import midi that has been done in another program. It opens with no problems. however, my problem is that I don't know how to assign this midi to a virtual instrument that I want to use. I'm using Kontact by native instruments. How do you get your imported midi to play through the VI? The midi tracks don't even have a way to open up a plugin for the virtual instrument. I can open up the virtual instrument (in the mixer view) on an audio track, but not a midi track. How does this all work? Please help. also, I'm not using any external midi devices, only the VI.
Josh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2006, 09:16 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: virtual instrument midi track problem

If you're on PT 7 you can use Instrument tracks (method one)...

1) Create an Instrument track.

2) Assign a valid audio I/O path, or the VI may not produce any sound.

3) Insert the VI of your choice in the Instrument track (e.g. Kontakt).

4) Import the midi file and drag it to the timeline for the Instrument track.

5) Make sure the midi I/O are assigned properly (top of Instrument track). If you're just playing imported midi files and not triggering VI's from a master keyboard, just make sure that midi out is actually set to Kontakt.

6) You're done.


If you're on 6.x (method two)...

1) Create two tracks, one aux track and one midi track.

2) Insert the VI in the aux track.

3) Route the midi out to the correct VI (e.g. Kontakt). Naturally, you do this on the midi track.

4) Import the midi file and drag it to the timeline for the midi track.

5) You're done.


Note: both methods can be used if you're on PT 7. Just make sure to assign a valid audio I/O path, or the VI may not produce any sound.

Good luck.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2006, 10:12 AM
acappellajosh acappellajosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: virtual instrument midi track problem

thanks for the help, it works just fine. Two more questions though. I'm using m-box1, and it doesn't have a midi input or output on the box. Can I simply buy a usb midi interface to work with protools? Or would I have to upgrade to another pro tools system? Also, I find the protools midi interface very difficult to work with. Anyone have any ideas on an easier way to work with the midi to where you could actually look at a score or the notes instead of just the "midi notes"? I'm a more visual person and can more easily work when I see the notes. I know that you can do this in garage band, but I don't believe that pro tools offers this. However, I am using 6.4. They might have changed this in pro tools 7. Thanks
Josh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2006, 10:53 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: virtual instrument midi track problem

Quote:
Can I simply buy a usb midi interface to work with protools?
Yes.
Quote:
Anyone have any ideas on an easier way to work with the midi to where you could actually look at a score or the notes instead of just the "midi notes"?
You will have to use different software if you want this kind of functionality, protools doesn't have it (yet).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
import midi file for virtual instrument track butchhutch Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 08-25-2012 02:31 PM
Strange problem with MIDI Editor on Pro Tools SE- Only one Instrument track? MarthaElise Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 07-11-2012 02:36 PM
Having problem when i play/playback the midi instrument track yitkara MIDI 8 10-08-2010 06:11 PM
MIDI and Virtual Instrument Problem on Imported Sessions shoemakesmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-07-2009 07:16 AM
Problem with Instrument track and midi info ryan swain Virtual Instruments 14 03-14-2009 12:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com