Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-1999, 08:12 PM
Lo Lo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 16
Default MacOS freezes ±30s. under ProTools !!

I had this problem on two separates Mix+ stations..

The recording and/or playback keeps going, but nothing moves on the screen-except the pointer-for 30-40s.

Drives you crazy !!..

Happened on a PM 9600/300 with PT4.3 & on a G3/233 with PT4.3.1, both Mix+, still good stuff I hope ..

Let me know, folks ...


------------------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-1999, 06:22 PM
diver diver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel
Posts: 10
Default Re: MacOS freezes ±30s. under ProTools !!

My dear friend,
I think you have a virus....yep..
I had this problem few months ago, the PT was still playing but without the correct automation.
Maybe its a worm virus, I don't quite remember, but you better use a program called "worm scanner".
It CAN NOT erase the virus, but it makes it "dead"
Try it, anyhow.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-1999, 06:36 PM
coaster coaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: fargo nd usa
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: MacOS freezes ±30s. under ProTools !!

i am having intermittent automation glitches also; it locks and drifts randomly and occasionally. this happened when i upgraded to os8.6. could i have a virus? i thought the worm virus was for ibm's? does virus protection bother authorizations? i understood that we were not to have any virus protection active with pt installed, although i could be mistaken.

coaster
__________________
www.mp3.com/xtac
for the faint of goth
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-1999, 05:54 PM
johnwhynot johnwhynot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Culver City, CA, USA
Posts: 153
Default Re: MacOS freezes ±30s. under ProTools !!

This indeed is the primary symptom of AutoStart virus.

There is a cure, but you have to do things in the right order. Meanwhile, everyone, make absolutely certain you have made the following setting:

In the control panel "Quicktime Settings", select "Auto Play" in the pulldown menu. Disable both "CD Autoplay" and "CD-ROM Autoplay".

This prevents the AutoStart worm (it is properly termed a worm) from propagating.

This is a serious worm with some serious consequences, especially for users of MacOS 8.1. You should determine if this is the cause ASAP.

You can find most instances of this worm by using Sherlock to search for invisible files. If there is an invisible application called "DB", you've got it. Or an extension called "Desktop Printr Spooler". Note the spelling; there is a benign extension with slightly different spelling.

If indeed you have this thing, the pauses are caused by the worm running its application to find new uninfected disks and infect them. It also will search out files whose names end in ".dat" or ".data" and overwrite them with nonsense. There are reports of this worm destroying the directories on the startup disk, although no-one knows how exactly. I had this happen, and one theory was that the AutoStart worm was the culprit. I'm not 100% sure, as there were also issues with HDT Version 2.0.5 and MacOS8.1 which also caused what Apple called "Total, catastrophic data loss".

Nice, eh?

------------------
Score Mixer/Record Producer
www.parkedalien.com
CDs, Discussions, Creative Audio

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-1999, 06:24 PM
coaster coaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: fargo nd usa
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: MacOS freezes ±30s. under ProTools !!

okay, now you have me scared. the only real pause i have is right after startup, before the desktop returns to it's setting before restart. the machine will completely freeze for what seems like an eternity (about 5 seconds). the default setting of quicktime 3.2 'autoplay' after installing os8.6 is cd and cdrom autoplay enabled. the first cd 'autoplayed', after this i turned the funcion off. the only glitch's i am experiencing (sp)are the pause at startup (i still think it's just looking for other machines in a network-there are none) and the intermittent automation.
if i do have a virus, (i will look for the files you mentioned when i get home), it will be my first one ever on this machine- i have had it hooked to the net and had many "who knows" discs come and go from other people.
is there a virus 'eliminator'?
where did the virus come from?

-coaster
__________________
www.mp3.com/xtac
for the faint of goth
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-1999, 02:20 PM
Joncon Joncon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 162
Default Re: MacOS freezes ±30s. under ProTools !!


I've also seen similar actions by having Iomega and/or Syquest drives and/or CD's loaded in the machine.

Dedending on what's going on with the Mac, it could, at any time, go out and poll all SCSI devices which means it may have to wait for a removable cartridge or CDRom to spin up before it continues it's thing...

Whenever I'm Pro Tooling I either remove all removable cartridges/CD's or disable their extensions.

But check for Viruses too...

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-1999, 05:24 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,281
Default Re: MacOS freezes ±30s. under ProTools !!

Virex will do a nice job at getting rid of stuff - but I've found that keeping it active all the time slows down PT for me (yes, I disabled "scan files at open"). Others have not had the same experience. I'm sure Norton Anti-virus will get rid of Autostart as well, and I haven't heard of any slowdown with Norton.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-1999, 07:20 PM
Lo Lo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 16
Default Re: MacOS freezes ±30s. under ProTools !!

Worm scanner made the trick !!
Thanks to all.

Lo.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 6.4 LE on MacOS 10.3.6? robert_kennedy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2004 03:43 PM
ProTools FREE v3.4 MacOS ggunn Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 09-23-2003 04:09 PM
Protools and MacOs X Morado Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-14-2001 08:18 AM
Protools and MacOs X, When? Samuelsson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-30-2001 10:43 AM
ProTools and MacOs X? Samuelsson Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-23-2001 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com