Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2004, 02:47 PM
Sebastian C. Sebastian C. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 21
Default Combining multiple tracks into one track

I've been having a heck of a time trying to combining 4 tracks of material into 1 playable track. The reason I want to do this is so that I may export all 4 tracks into one audio file (AIFF). I have created a 60 minute dj mix using multi tracking. I first tried the "bounce to disk" function but the buffer can't handle bouncing 60 minutes of music at one time. Instead I decided to use the export function which seems to be better since I don't have to listen to the whole mix before the file is exported (like bounce to disk) although I don't know if I loose any sound quality by exporting. So I can export 1 track into a file at a time. If I am able to combine all tracks into 1 track I will be able to export all of the mix at one time. Could someone please give me some advice?
__________________
[*]MBox [*]Macbook Pro 2.4 [*]Mac G5 1.6[*]Pro Tools LE 6.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2004, 05:12 PM
Homebelly Homebelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wellington,New Zealand
Posts: 687
Default Re: Combining multiple tracks into one track

Just bus them all to a new stereo audio track and re-record them,,,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2004, 07:41 PM
Sebastian C. Sebastian C. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 21
Default Re: Combining multiple tracks into one track

I bused all the tracks into one track and recorded everything together which works. The problem is that I still get the same error I get when I try to bounce to disk for the entire 60 minute mix. After about 10 minutes of recording (or bouncing to disk) I get an error that says I need to decrease the buffer size. So I change it from 1024 in the playback engine to 512. Then when I try to record again it says I need to increase the buffer size, which just puts the buffer size where I had it before. I don't know why this happens.
__________________
[*]MBox [*]Macbook Pro 2.4 [*]Mac G5 1.6[*]Pro Tools LE 6.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2004, 09:05 PM
Naagzh Naagzh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: Combining multiple tracks into one track

Just checking, but do you have Low Latency Monitoring enabled?
__________________
002R PT7.3.1
MacBook Pro 2.33
OS 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2004, 02:48 AM
mpark9000 mpark9000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 290
Default Re: Combining multiple tracks into one track

Quote:
I get an error that says I need to decrease the buffer size. So I change it from 1024 in the playback engine to 512. Then when I try to record again it says I need to increase the buffer size, which just puts the buffer size where I had it before. I don't know why this happens.
It's to drive us all insane. I've had this message appear frequently on my 1ghz Al Powerbook, once in a while on my dual G5, but never on my AMD 64 3200+. The current Mac version of LE is pretty weak. I'm sure that will change, but that doesn't help much right now.
__________________
"They may call it walking in Texas, but in California we call it just being a jerk"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2004, 07:15 AM
Sebastian C. Sebastian C. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 21
Default Re: Combining multiple tracks into one track

How do I know if low latency is enabled? What is low latency for?
__________________
[*]MBox [*]Macbook Pro 2.4 [*]Mac G5 1.6[*]Pro Tools LE 6.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2004, 10:39 AM
audiogeek1 audiogeek1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 266
Default Re: Combining multiple tracks into one track

There is an export audio setting. Once you have recorded audio onto a seperate stereo track use the export audio section in the pull down menu above the region list. Then choose your poison.

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2013, 07:00 AM
billardis billardis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Combining multiple tracks into one track

I'm prepping a "radio" show for webcast in Pro Tools Express (10.3.4). I have two music tracks and one voice track. How do I mix those tracks down to a single stereo track so that I can effectively use the Compressor/Limiter to match all volumes correctly?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single track to multiple tracks or aux realizment Pro Tools 10 2 11-17-2012 12:28 AM
How do i track multiple midi tracks simultaneously? Bambison Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-04-2009 03:14 PM
How do you split one track into multiple tracks and burn ? psilyguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-11-2007 09:14 PM
combining multiple sessions dopplah Post - Surround - Video 1 08-21-2005 11:12 AM
Combining multiple sessions porkipine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-23-2005 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com