Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2018, 01:22 PM
TerrainVagues TerrainVagues is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 2
Default Problem with insert section

Hello,
I was working on a project when suddenly (at least for me ) I couldn't use the insert section on my tracks. I attached the window that opens if I click any insert on any track. So the problem is that I can't use my plugins and effect anymore.
Thanks to anyone who will try to help me! :)
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2018-04-17 at 20.13.03.png (37.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2018, 01:43 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,593
Default Re: Problem with insert section

Quote:
Originally Posted by TerrainVagues View Post
Hello,
I was working on a project when suddenly (at least for me ) I couldn't use the insert section on my tracks. I attached the window that opens if I click any insert on any track. So the problem is that I can't use my plugins and effect anymore.
Thanks to anyone who will try to help me! :)
You've "right-clicked", not just clicked. Right clicking brings up the contextual menu where you can save or recall track presets.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2021, 12:02 AM
lauderdalemuzak@gmail.com lauderdalemuzak@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem with insert section

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
You've "right-clicked", not just clicked. Right clicking brings up the contextual menu where you can save or recall track presets.

Negative... I have the same issue and it isn't right clicking... I left click on the mouse and it still brings up "recall".
__________________
@LauderdaleMuzak or @kennylauderdale on all platforms.

Macbook Pro M1 silicon
BigSur
16GB Ram
Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2021, 12:17 AM
lauderdalemuzak@gmail.com lauderdalemuzak@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem with insert section

Quote:
Originally Posted by TerrainVagues View Post
Hello,
I was working on a project when suddenly (at least for me ) I couldn't use the insert section on my tracks. I attached the window that opens if I click any insert on any track. So the problem is that I can't use my plugins and effect anymore.
Thanks to anyone who will try to help me! :)



Found the fix. Close Pro Tools and allow it to rescan all plugins. My instance of pro tools was left open for over 24 hours. I closed it, then reopened it... Bingo
__________________
@LauderdaleMuzak or @kennylauderdale on all platforms.

Macbook Pro M1 silicon
BigSur
16GB Ram
Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2021, 06:03 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,593
Default Re: Problem with insert section

Quote:
Originally Posted by lauderdalemuzak@gmail.com View Post
My instance of pro tools was left open for over 24 hours.
Looks like it was left open for 3.5 years!!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2021, 07:16 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,156
Default Re: Problem with insert section

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Looks like it was left open for 3.5 years!!!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Control Soft keys section LED problem Vedat ICON & C|24 3 02-22-2017 01:38 PM
Can't copy and insert MIDI section in PT10 like I do with audio Ty Ford MIDI 2 08-19-2016 02:16 PM
How to get PT to loop a section, without having to listen to that entire section? FranHoop Pro Tools 9 3 11-04-2011 03:57 AM
Attn: DigiTechSupport - Control 24 Monitor Section Problem Table Syrup Records ICON & C|24 0 03-06-2008 05:27 PM
Trk 3 & 4 deck insert problem with v4.1v8 Poh Post - Surround - Video 1 05-10-1999 11:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com