Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2021, 11:25 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 143
Default How much ram in a 5,1 cMP (2x X5690/2x 3.46ghz)

How much ram is sveryone using in their cMP 5,1's?

I've been using 6x8 GB in my 2x X5690/2x 3.46ghz 5,1 for the longest time but thinking of going 6x16gb. Anyone with that config?

Any benifits?

Keeping in mind 6 slots of ram is optimal with the 2x X5690/2x 3.46ghz.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2021, 09:18 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,298
Default Re: How much ram in a 5,1 cMP (2x X5690/2x 3.46ghz)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kings79 View Post

Keeping in mind 6 slots of ram is optimal with the 2x X5690/2x 3.46ghz.
Hmmm, the machine has 8 slots so please educate me on why using 6 is optimal(no sarcasm here, I really would like to know more). Without empirical evidence, I would be inclined to fill the last 2 slots for a total of 64GB(but I'm not sure that the 5,1 uses RAM in the same way that my HP z820 did. It also ran 2x XEON 6-cores and the RAM slots were divided so each cpu got half the slots). I ran 64GB(8x8) in that and it was a beast(wish I still had it!)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2021, 04:48 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 143
Default Re: How much ram in a 5,1 cMP (2x X5690/2x 3.46ghz)

Have you upgraded the CPU like I mentioned above? If so read the threads I posted above. Basically 2x 3.46ghz CPUs can only utilise 3 slots per CPU. Read the threads/articles and DYOR. This knowledge has been out there for years. Since people started upgrading their cMP's CPU to the X5690's anyway.

Sorry don't realise I posted those links elsewhere.
https://camerajabber.com/upgrading-your-mac-pro-ram/

https://forums.macrumors.com/threads...2099103/page-2


Re-Recording Mixer
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS High Sierra/Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2018.7
Lynx Aurora 8 (Audio Post) & Midas Venice F32 (Music Recording)
cMP 5,1, 2x X5690 3.46GHz, 48GB ECC DDR3-1333MHz,
M.2 MVMe 970 EVO in Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo,
Sapphire Radeon R9 280X 4GB, Startech USB 3.1 5 port card
Blackmagic Decklink Mini (blackmagic desktop video 11.7)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2021, 10:41 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 613
Default Re: How much ram in a 5,1 cMP (2x X5690/2x 3.46ghz)

Not to be obvious but do you find yourself running low on RAM? I ran 32GB max in mine and never hit the limit. I usually see lots of memory usage with composers and video editors / gfx.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2021, 10:59 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 143
Default Re: How much ram in a 5,1 cMP (2x X5690/2x 3.46ghz)

Hey Smurf, I'm not sure man. That's the thing. I'm wondering if it will add anything to my sessions. 5.1 & Stereo TV shows mostly.

Will it make the loading time of various things faster? Will it make general performance more 'buttery'?

What does RAM lag feel/look like?

Thanks

Re-Recording Mixer
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS High Sierra/Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2018.7
Lynx Aurora 8 (Audio Post) & Midas Venice F32 (Music Recording)
cMP 5,1, 2x X5690 3.46GHz, 48GB ECC DDR3-1333MHz,
M.2 MVMe 970 EVO in Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo,
Sapphire Radeon R9 280X 4GB, Startech USB 3.1 5 port card
Blackmagic Decklink Mini (blackmagic desktop video 11.7)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2021, 11:58 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: How much ram in a 5,1 cMP (2x X5690/2x 3.46ghz)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm, the machine has 8 slots so please educate me on why using 6 is optimal(no sarcasm here, I really would like to know more). Without empirical evidence, I would be inclined to fill the last 2 slots for a total of 64GB(but I'm not sure that the 5,1 uses RAM in the same way that my HP z820 did. It also ran 2x XEON 6-cores and the RAM slots were divided so each cpu got half the slots). I ran 64GB(8x8) in that and it was a beast(wish I still had it!)

The ram slots are also divided in half between CPUs on the 5,1 Mac Pro too. Those CPUs are designed for triple channel ram. Adding a fourth will increase the amount of ram available to the system, but it comes at the expense of slower ram access by the CPU. Filling all ram slots means almost universally slower CPU performance.

I wouldn't bother adding anymore unless you are running out.... activity monitor and pro tools will reveal if that is the case.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 0ttuzw8vfvf51.jpg (50.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.

Last edited by LDS; 07-03-2021 at 04:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2021, 02:12 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 613
Default Re: How much ram in a 5,1 cMP (2x X5690/2x 3.46ghz)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kings79 View Post
Hey Smurf, I'm not sure man. That's the thing. I'm wondering if it will add anything to my sessions. 5.1 & Stereo TV shows mostly.

Will it make the loading time of various things faster? Will it make general performance more 'buttery'?

What does RAM lag feel/look like?

Thanks

Re-Recording Mixer
I don't think it would give you much benefit. Unless you're trying to run a lot of memory hogging programs alongside PT. Are you already running all of your drives as SSD or NVME? That and a decent GPU made the difference for me on the 5.1.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2021, 04:30 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 143
Default Re: How much ram in a 5,1 cMP (2x X5690/2x 3.46ghz)

Yeah fair enough man.

SSD system drive. M.2 PT projects drive.

Metal GPU.

Re-Recording Mixer
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS High Sierra/Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2018.7
Lynx Aurora 8 (Audio Post) & Midas Venice F32 (Music Recording)
cMP 5,1, 2x X5690 3.46GHz, 48GB ECC DDR3-1333MHz,
M.2 MVMe 970 EVO in Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo,
Sapphire Radeon R9 280X 4GB, Startech USB 3.1 5 port card
Blackmagic Decklink Mini (blackmagic desktop video 11.7)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-11-2021, 08:48 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 567
Default Re: How much ram in a 5,1 cMP (2x X5690/2x 3.46ghz)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
The ram slots are also divided in half between CPUs on the 5,1 Mac Pro too. Those CPUs are designed for triple channel ram. Adding a fourth will increase the amount of ram available to the system, but it comes at the expense of slower ram access by the CPU. Filling all ram slots means almost universally slower CPU performance.

I wouldn't bother adding anymore unless you are running out.... activity monitor and pro tools will reveal if that is the case.

When I upgraded to 3.46, I also updated my ram, 1 no warranty on the transint Ram company on the ram I had from them that didn't work so was forced to buy all new ram and just went with 6 X 16 from OWC for the main reason LDS mentioned which has been cited ALL over the net and other forums. However your ram needs are dictated by how much memory PT loads, by having the CPU usage bar in protools, when a session is loaded and you hover your mouse over the ram, it'll show how much PT has loaded. I run large 5.1 sessions and NEVER have they come close to 96GB. at most maybe 40-50'sh. So your needs are really dictated by how much is loaded into protools by using the method I mentioned. Although more is always better of course. I just figured with all of my mods, I should get several more years out of my 2012 5,1 to see where things are heading with the new M1 Macpros once they come out and then another 2 years till al the millions of bugs are sorted out.
__________________
-Mac Pro 5,1 12core 3.46GHz Westmere 96GB (6 x 16GB OWC ram)
-RX 580 8GB GPU
-OSX 10.14.6 on a 1TB SSD Via PCIE card
-PTHDN 2021.7 Ultimate
-HD Omni
-BM Intensity Pro

-Waves Mercury+SSL4000 Collection+Abbey Roads
-iZotope RX9 Advanced
-iZotope Post Production Suite 6
-iZotope Music Production Suite 3
-HALO UP/DOWN MIX
-ANYMIX
-Delonghi Perfecta ESAM 5600.S
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2021, 09:01 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 143
Default Re: How much ram in a 5,1 cMP (2x X5690/2x 3.46ghz)

Hahaha. Millions of bugs

Good call man. Cheers.

Re-Recording Mixer
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS High Sierra/Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2018.7
Lynx Aurora 8 (Audio Post) & Midas Venice F32 (Music Recording)
cMP 5,1, 2x X5690 3.46GHz, 48GB ECC DDR3-1333MHz,
M.2 MVMe 970 EVO in Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo,
Sapphire Radeon R9 280X 4GB, Startech USB 3.1 5 port card
Blackmagic Decklink Mini (blackmagic desktop video 11.7)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macpro 3.46ghz 12 core (24 virtual cores) 64GB ram pcie-SSD crizdee Buy & Sell 0 07-08-2020 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com