Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-10-2020, 05:20 AM
manu_katz manu_katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Créteil/France
Posts: 20
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

Hi everyone !

Got the exact same problem and think it's a shame that this possibility still not exists, even in a First version of pro Tools. All creative application need to allow to try many version of a song.

Same thing, if we want to initialize our songs with the same effects on tracks. Need to memorize parameters and apply 'em on tracks of the news songs.
__________________
“They did not know it was impossible so they did it.”
(Mark Twain)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-10-2020, 07:02 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by manu_katz View Post
Hi everyone !

Got the exact same problem and think it's a shame that this possibility still not exists, even in a First version of pro Tools. All creative application need to allow to try many version of a song.

Same thing, if we want to initialize our songs with the same effects on tracks. Need to memorize parameters and apply 'em on tracks of the news songs.
Although PTF does not support versions, you can take advantage of track presets to accomplish what you are asking.
A track preset will remember both the plug-in and its settings. So, you can have a track in one project and create a track preset from it. Then when you create a new project, just add a new track using your preset and it will be exactly like it is in the other project.

Give it a try.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-10-2020, 07:10 AM
Barryd's Avatar
Barryd Barryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond North Yorkshire
Posts: 36
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
Although PTF does not support versions, you can take advantage of track presets to accomplish what you are asking.
A track preset will remember both the plug-in and its settings. So, you can have a track in one project and create a track preset from it. Then when you create a new project, just add a new track using your preset and it will be exactly like it is in the other project.

Give it a try.
Thanks. Is this like a template? I know there are preset templates such as Electronic, Rock, Funk etc. Are you saying we can create those from existing projects? That would be useful.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-10-2020, 08:03 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barryd View Post
Thanks. Is this like a template? I know there are preset templates such as Electronic, Rock, Funk etc. Are you saying we can create those from existing projects? That would be useful.
PTF does not allow you to save templates, you would have to upgrade to regular PT for that.

Track presets are pretty similar in that they will save all of the settings (Inputs, outputs, plug-ins, plug-in settings, and many more) from an existing project, except that you have to save each track separately. Therefore, when you create a new project, you would have to add all of the tracks separately.
Using the preset, the track will already be set up the way you want it.

Not as convenient as a template, but still a time saver.

Here is a YouTube tutorial on Track Presets
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-10-2020, 08:08 AM
manu_katz manu_katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Créteil/France
Posts: 20
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

Thanks a lot for this reply, junkgear !

Precious thing to know. Gonna try it !

EDIT : Hey, that's great !

The Preset function allows both to solve the effects initialization and the project "duplication" (track by track).

Here is what I've done :

1) Select the track you're interested in

2) Use one of the following option : right click on the selected track, then "Record track preset" (or something like that in english, I use a french version) or use the Track menu and the "Record track preset" :
or

3) use one of the following 2 possibilities:
- save only the settings,
- save the settings AND the audio / MIDI elements


After that, close the actual project, then create a new project and create the same tracks (only empty tracks) than the source project. Restaure the preset (only preset or preset + Audio/MIDI) and that's it !
__________________
“They did not know it was impossible so they did it.”
(Mark Twain)

Last edited by manu_katz; 07-10-2020 at 09:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-10-2020, 11:04 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: Duplicating a Project (save as?)

Awesome, looks like you got it
It's a really nice feature, and since you can pick what you want to save/recall by pressing the "Track Data to Recall..." button, it makes it even more flexible.

Have fun!
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Save project to disk surreall Pro Tools | First Discussion 3 09-27-2018 01:19 PM
best way to save finished project to another drive summerbankstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-28-2011 02:31 PM
Project will not save!!! tkicker4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-30-2010 12:13 AM
can't save my project stefunktrumpet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-10-2009 08:08 AM
Sometimes PT5.3.1 crash when I save project polnetwork.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-09-2003 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com