Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2021, 04:14 AM
djpomello djpomello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 24
Default Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

Does anybody knows hot to record a MADI 56 ch stream on a laptop with Pro Tools 2019.6 (non Ultimate) thru a MADI to AVB to Mac interface? is there the 32 tracks limit? Do I need Ultimate? Do I need Digi Link? I am refering to a non Avid console which I always use directly thru AVB/Ethernet.
Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2021, 04:56 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,318
Default Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

Yes. You’ll hit a 32 channel limit. You’ll need PT Ultimate.

In terms of HW, I think MOTU and RME make boxes that would fit the bill.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2021, 05:36 AM
djpomello djpomello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 24
Default Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

Excellent Sardi thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2021, 06:08 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,318
Default Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

Probably worth mentioning that if all you need to do is capture the audio without interacting with the software itself (hit record and let it roll) then perhaps look at using something else as opposed to dumping a whole bunch of money on Ultimate.

Reaper would work. Maybe even Tracks Live by Waves. That’s basically what it was designed for. Alternatively, you could just rent Ultimate for a month.

The standard version of PT only limits the simultaneous record channels to 32. You can still edit and mix up to 128 tracks after the recording process is done.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2021, 10:07 AM
neve2254e neve2254e is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Temecula
Posts: 14
Default Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

Currently you will need PT Ultimate and Avid's hardware to record more than 32 channels.

So for me to use Protools I have to carry around a 5 space rack with an Avid HD native, Dante network switch, 2 Foscurite REDnet5's, 2 digilink cables, thunderbolt 2 cable and a thunderbolt 2 to 3 adaptor.

Hopefully Ultimate will be able to record more than 32 channels in the very near future as the next PT upgrade will allow us 2048 voices.:eek:

Kind regards
Eric Slaughter:cool:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2021, 01:55 PM
djpomello djpomello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 24
Default Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

Will do with Waves Tracks and a MOTU Madi/AVB interface as I was doing in the old days with Avid Profile with Madi board.Cheers everybody.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2021, 06:29 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

Quote:
Originally Posted by neve2254e View Post
Currently you will need PT Ultimate and Avid's hardware to record more than 32 channels.
Yes of course. I always forget that 32 i/o limit isn’t just a sw limitation.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2021, 07:54 PM
neve2254e neve2254e is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Temecula
Posts: 14
Default Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

[QUOTE=Sardi;2604177]Yes of course. I always forget that 32 i/o limit isn’t just a sw limitation.

It is a Software limit only. It is a fixed number in a look up table in the software. So easy for the programmers to implement. I begged Avid for this feature, I would even pay extra for it. I don't want to carry around all this extra gear. Waves said they are no longer going to support Tracks Live. Yes I can buy reaper, but why?? Protools is my DAW of choice.

I tried to use Dolby Audio Bridge as it is advertised as a 130x130 in and out of protools ultimate. I was able to get 128 channels to play out of protools without any Avid hardware!! But Protools still only will record the first 32 channels of the Dolby Audio Bridge.

Anyway. Maybe when I get my next Mac and it has more CPU cores than Avid has native I/O they might fix this.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-12-2021, 08:02 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,318
Default Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console

No I understand that.

I meant that AVID still ties it to HW in order to upsell you to an HD system.

And yes, its been long debated that they should simply open up the SW and free it from limitations. Who the hell knows if that will ever happen.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools license gone, vanished, no record of purchase history on avid site Bungler Licensing & Accounts 4 06-13-2017 07:30 PM
Avid C24 & Argosy 70-NC24-R-B-B console for Avid C24 protoolsuserman Buy & Sell 1 01-15-2013 07:53 PM
How to record drums with PT9 and 002 console rollsrock25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-12-2011 09:50 PM
Still Having Issues With My 003 Console Not Letting Me Record! Cgbravo Windows 5 04-07-2011 11:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com