Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2001, 02:53 AM
kenny j kenny j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 1
Default How do you group selected objects in the edit window ?

How do you select all objects(ranges?)to the right of the edit point? In order to move them as 1 ?
Also how to create a continuous sound effect with no gaps from the one object (range)?

------------------
kenny j
__________________
kenny j
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2001, 07:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: How do you group selected objects in the edit window ?

Quote:
How do you select all objects(ranges?)to the right of the edit point? In order to move them as 1 ?
1-Click and drag with the Selector Tool to highlight the area and then use the Grabber Tool to move the selected area (Slip mode)

2-Shift+Tab to select the area to the right of the insertion cursor and then use the Grabber Tool to move the selected area (Slip mode)


Quote:
Also how to create a continuous sound effect with no gaps from the one object (range)?
-If I understand this correctly: Highlight the section of audio and then use the Duplicate AudioSuite plug-in to create a single, continuous file.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2001, 12:01 AM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: How do you group selected objects in the edit window ?

Kenny,
Also, there is a little button just below the 'Grid' button in the upper left hand part of the Edit Window. It has Up and Down arrows on it. Make SURE it's highlighted or you can't select ALL the tracks at once to the left(or right) of the edit point.(I can't recall what the button is called right now).
Once you've highlighted your desired section, you can COPY, then click the point where you want it, and hit PASTE and there it will be.
I hope this helps. Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 Problem All tracks are selected for everything in edit window. DONNX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 08-30-2021 04:31 AM
Key Command Edit Window Change Track Height All Selected? DFT Pro Tools 10 3 03-08-2013 02:20 AM
Edit window - everything selected bug still not fixed! Marsdy macOS 1 11-02-2012 10:48 AM
View Selected Region in Edit WIndow? blastula Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-20-2008 05:16 AM
wherever i click in my edit window all tracks are selected stephendavis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-12-2007 10:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com