Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2010, 07:36 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Old Dog, new trick -- make sends bank F-J visible!

I poo-poo'd the "now we have 10 sends" since PT8, since If I actually needed more than 5 send slots in a mix, it was always my opinion that I wasn't clear about the music or arrangement. And of course I could always use an aux and bus it for 5 more if needed...

...Until I worked at a different studio this week, and the house engineer enabled both BANKS of sends (A-E, F-J), but only used 1 send per bank. MAKING BOTH SENDS VISIBLE! DOH!!!!!! I had grown so accustomed to command-clicking the sends to choose the visible (or more likely using my control surface), didn't even consider the 2nd bank visible can be a productivity boost.

Just wanted to share this with other old guys who may be stuck in their ways. make the 2nd send bank visible, even if you only use it for one send.

J
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2010, 07:39 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Old Dog, new trick -- make sends bank F-J visible!

Nice huh?

I use one bank for headphones and one for FX.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2010, 07:49 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Old Dog, new trick -- make sends bank F-J visible!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
Nice huh?

I use one bank for headphones and one for FX.
+1
And arranging the open send faders for various cues and saving as window configs. 3 keys on the numeric keypad and that whole bank of cue faders fill one screen.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2010, 08:14 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: Old Dog, new trick -- make sends bank F-J visible!

There's a very helpful article this month in Sound on Sound about making monitor mixes in Protools. I think it mentions this technique, and I learned a few other things as well. It's the 25th Anniversary issue. It also has a good in-depth review of the HD Omni.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session Import:Make sends and ch.faders separate rtcstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-26-2010 09:06 AM
Bank D on SC48? Future Custom Bank perhaps? digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 01-11-2010 07:20 AM
Axiom keyboard sends CC messages to PT LE 8 – how do I make it stop? DanielWiklander 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-03-2009 12:29 PM
A-E sends not visible Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-20-2009 03:02 AM
Trying to make keyboard shortcut for insert/sends F-J works for edit window only! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-30-2009 04:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com