Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2009, 07:37 AM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default ASUS P5Q w/ Intel Q6700, blue screen launch

MOBO is ASUS P5Q, P45 with ICH10R Chipset. Intel Q6700 CPU
Ram is Kingston 2x2048 Dual Channel 1066 or whatever.
HDD's are WD6400AAKS
ADS Pyro 64 Firewire Card (Digi Approved)
NVidia 9500GT 1GB PCI Express card
Sony DVDRW
OLD Floppy

Can't really see anything that should cause this.

My first thoughts are to update the BIOS, PACE

Need other ideas. I know another user just built this off these specs and is running HD Flawlessly

Just finished building my guy this quad last night.

Didn't really finish, just got as far as having XPsp2 installed, drives ordered and named, power and display options set. yadda yadda. Haven't even put it online yet for the one time updates and Reg for XP, BIOS, Etc.

So, he was anxious to install PT. I told him go ahead. He installed 6.7, and upon launch he blue screens, shuts down, and recovers from serious error.

He has been running 6.7 and that's what he installed.

He's testing with an MBox, but I told him to also test with his 002R.

I also suggested he uninstall 6.7 and install 7.1
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2009, 07:40 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,644
Default Re: ASUS P5Q w/ Intel Q6700, blue screen launch

Hmm, Pace?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2009, 07:51 AM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: ASUS P5Q w/ Intel Q6700, blue screen launch

where do I download current ones?

dude, did you have to update the BIOS or anything on yours?
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2009, 08:00 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,644
Default Re: ASUS P5Q w/ Intel Q6700, blue screen launch

Here;

http://www.paceap.com/dldrvr.html
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2009, 09:26 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,644
Default Re: ASUS P5Q w/ Intel Q6700, blue screen launch

In December when I first installed this board I updated to the then latest Bios. I don' recall the version number.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2009, 09:32 AM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Thumbs up Re: ASUS P5Q w/ Intel Q6700, blue screen launch

Initial PT install was 6.7. Blue Screened on launch.

I instructed him to uninstall, and install 7.0

Audio only sessions Working fine.

Access violation occurs on sessions with QT sessions.

I'll find which version QT he needs and that should solve.

Still have OS tweaks to make, so far intensive Audio sessions are working fine.

I also plan to update the P5Q BIOS, and do the 3 Gig switch

So far, looking fine.

He also have 7.1 and 7.3, so we might go up to 7.3 on it.

He's legally blind, so using something familiar was prime goal
(ie, 6.7 was our goal, but he understands he needs to move forward :)

I am going to email him the DVerb test instructions and see what it runs prior to further tweaks.

I'm jumping back and forth between my work, his system, and here, so if anyone wouldn't mind posting the links for the DVerb test and the 3 Gig switch that'd be super cool as it would save me some time and headache, and we would also see the count today :)

This board seems to be a very stable build, it's the 4th I know of right now, and I would recommend it to anyone looking at building a quad.

I should note that there are variations of the P5Q.

I opted for the plain old P5Q, as the PCIe and PCI slots are both laid out in such a way that one could run an HD3 either PCIe or PCI in this machine.

:)

Anyone know if you can use PCIe and PCI HD Cards together? Then you could run an HD5 in it (One slot would need to be fore the video card as the P5Q has no onboard video)
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2009, 10:22 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: ASUS P5Q w/ Intel Q6700, blue screen launch

Hi Shorty,

Latest Pace drivers are a must.

As I recall 7.3 performed the best with LE-regardless you need 7.0 or later with multicore.

To my knowlage mixing PCI and PCIe HD cards is a no go.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2009, 10:26 AM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: ASUS P5Q w/ Intel Q6700, blue screen launch

Thanx SunBurst

I know he's running it now, however isn't seeing the ignore RTAS errors thing?

I pulled up PT on my Duplicator Machine at work, and also didn't see it. HD Only? (He's on 7 I'm on 7.1)

He pulled up 32 tracks loaded with DVerbs before I shot him the iunstructions and he said CPU was at 30%

I've never run the DVerb Test, so I'm somewhat unfamiliar and not sure if we'll/he'll be doing it right.

I guess I'll recommend he go to 7.3 if that's the most stable.

I'm about to buy an HD Rig with 8 ! ! ! I will build this same machine for it.

I'll tell him to grab those PACE Drivers.
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2009, 12:09 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: ASUS P5Q w/ Intel Q6700, blue screen launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shorty Emcee View Post
Thanx SunBurst

I know he's running it now, however isn't seeing the ignore RTAS errors thing?
I'm assuming your talking about the check box for "ignore RTAS errors" in the LE? I have no idea if its in HD or not. I think it showed up in 7.0

If you click on the link in my signature you can find instructions for Dverb 2.0 test.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-2009, 12:16 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: ASUS P5Q w/ Intel Q6700, blue screen launch

yeah, not seeing that option?????
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10: Blue Screen at launch ebrowne Windows 9 11-04-2012 12:47 AM
Pro Tools Blue Screen on Launch ChrisTDA Windows 4 02-21-2012 10:34 AM
Blue Screen at Launch?! HELP please TDub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-23-2010 02:53 PM
Protool 8.0 on Launch I get the Blue Screen jnyce_283 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-29-2009 01:36 PM
ASUS P5Q, Intel Q6700 (P45 & ICH10R Chipset) ?? DVerb 160 ?? Table Syrup Records 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 33 02-06-2009 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com