Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2007, 07:06 PM
tabnetic tabnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 43
Default Mackie Control Universal Pro--anyone use it?

Hey everyone:

I was just wondering if anyone uses the new mackie controller yet for PTLE (or HD as the case may be). I'm thinking of picking one up as the new USB compatibility appeals to me, etc. but I'd ideally like it to work very well with both PTLE and Logic as I use the former to mix and edit, and the latter to perform.

Any thoughts or experiences would be greatly appreciated as I don't want to make a $1200 blind investment.

thanks so much!
__________________
_______________
003R PTLE 8
Mac Pro "Nehalem" OS 10.6.5
Axiom 49
NI Komplete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2007, 07:53 PM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Monterey Bay Area
Posts: 851
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro--anyone use it?

Hi,
I don't know about the MCU pro, but, I had no end of trouble with
my MCU and Xtenders. I gave up and bought a control24.
jeff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2007, 08:46 PM
tabnetic tabnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 43
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro--anyone use it?

thanks for the response, jeff. i was hoping that perhaps mackie had sorted that out with their new line, but i don´t know...maybe that´s more of a firmware or drivers issue than a hardware one (?) i'm not too familiar with the HUI protocol (going to do some research on it later tonight).

anyone have any more opinions/experiences?

thx
t
__________________
_______________
003R PTLE 8
Mac Pro "Nehalem" OS 10.6.5
Axiom 49
NI Komplete
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:16 AM
Rayvenx2208 Rayvenx2208 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro--anyone use it?

yooooo,

i jus bought a MCU Pro and im loving it. love the fact that its just USB connection, and pro tools synchs perfectly with it. the controls are accurate and precise. i was always against using controllers because im a lot faster with the keyboard and mouse, but i find myself using my MCU more and more, especially with automation and punch-ins. And the more i learn my way around it i find that i can do the same things with my MCU just as fast as the keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2007, 12:16 AM
Rayvenx2208 Rayvenx2208 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro--anyone use it?

yooooo,

i jus bought a MCU Pro and im loving it. love the fact that its just USB connection, and pro tools synchs perfectly with it. the controls are accurate and precise. i was always against using controllers because im a lot faster with the keyboard and mouse, but i find myself using my MCU more and more, especially with automation and punch-ins. And the more i learn my way around it i find that i can do the same things with my MCU just as fast as the keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2007, 04:50 PM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Monterey Bay Area
Posts: 851
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro--anyone use it?

That's encouraging. It must be the USB because the old MCU was
9pin DIN Midi and it felt like a bandwidth issue from PT servicing
the ports during playback. It would sort of work for a bit with just
the MCU ... but with one or two Xtenders, it would lock up solid.

I got the "ran out of 78 byte tokens" DAE error and did all the suggested
remedies to no avail. And this was with a Digi Midi I/O box as well.

I loved the Mackie's .. but wound up selling them due to this problem.
Nice to know the new Pro works!

jeff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2007, 06:08 PM
tabnetic tabnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 43
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro--anyone use it?

yeah it seems encouraging so far, i agree jeff. though its a bit steeply priced without some more feedback (or a clear word from digidesign if this is supported). part of the reason i got a 003R instead of the 003 is that i'd like versatility, though i hope to not have to sacrifice reliability as well.

anyone got other experiences? thanks again!
__________________
_______________
003R PTLE 8
Mac Pro "Nehalem" OS 10.6.5
Axiom 49
NI Komplete
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2007, 11:04 PM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Monterey Bay Area
Posts: 851
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro--anyone use it?

Not to depress you, but I opted for the 003 Factory for my take-home set up
and the unit has been performing for me very well so far. However, it's not nearly
as expandable (as a control surface) as the MCU pro. Competition is good and I hope
the MCU pro does well for you.

jeff
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-06-2007, 11:50 PM
Bobbers Bobbers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 243
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro--anyone use it?

Im using the old MCU and the only problem i find is not being able to switch plugin parameters from the rotary dials to the motorized faders. This functionality works i every other program except for pro tools. I've written mackie and digidesign to fix this, but to no avail.

Or is it solved with the new MCU pro ?

Best wishes
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-07-2007, 08:28 AM
tabnetic tabnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 43
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro--anyone use it?

Quote:
Not to depress you, but I opted for the 003 Factory for my take-home set up
and the unit has been performing for me very well so far. However, it's not nearly
as expandable (as a control surface) as the MCU pro. Competition is good and I hope
the MCU pro does well for you.

jeff
i hear you, jeff. but how would the 003 factory function with Logic Pro, etc. i wonder? i think its probably the best option for controlling PT, but i'm willing to sacrifice a little seamless integration for versatility with other programs.

ok, so it was a *little* depressing.
__________________
_______________
003R PTLE 8
Mac Pro "Nehalem" OS 10.6.5
Axiom 49
NI Komplete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mackie Control Universal Pro 4times4mil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 11-18-2016 06:49 AM
PT HDX and Mackie control universal pro Da Boss Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 02-04-2014 05:10 PM
Mackie Control Universal Pro 4times4mil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-01-2009 04:58 AM
Mackie Control Universal with PT GreatCthulhu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-30-2008 04:24 AM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com