Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2007, 12:13 PM
pukeuv pukeuv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 31
Default How to automate all or all selected tracks?

Hi everyone,

I would like to know if someone has any great tips for these situations:

1. Say you want to mute all tracks either by muting or by automating volume parameter to zero. Is there a way to select mute parameter for all the tracks and write a mute on all tracks with a single command? I realize volume would be a bit different since all tracks probably has different volumes already set. I guess you know what I´m trying to do, is there an easy way?

2. If I have 6 tracks of guitar, recorded line in (original tone from guitar, no amp) and I have Ampfarm inserted on all the tracks with the same setting, if I want to change gain or treble or whatever for ALL the inserted Ampfarms at once, can I do that somehow? This is useful since soloing a track and changing the Ampfarm setting does not represent how all guitar tracks would sound when changing the setting. For example distortion is quite sesitive when you have 6 tracks added together, you don´t need that much distortion to make it sound really distorted if you know what I mean.

Looking forward to your input!

thanx

Pukeuv
__________________
Mac PPC dual 2 Ghz, 8 gig ram, PT HD3 accel, PT 7.1 cs10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2007, 01:05 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: How to automate all or all selected tracks?

Quote:
Hi everyone,

I would like to know if someone has any great tips for these situations:

1. Say you want to mute all tracks either by muting or by automating volume parameter to zero. Is there a way to select mute parameter for all the tracks and write a mute on all tracks with a single command? I realize volume would be a bit different since all tracks probably has different volumes already set. I guess you know what I´m trying to do, is there an easy way?

2. If I have 6 tracks of guitar, recorded line in (original tone from guitar, no amp) and I have Ampfarm inserted on all the tracks with the same setting, if I want to change gain or treble or whatever for ALL the inserted Ampfarms at once, can I do that somehow? This is useful since soloing a track and changing the Ampfarm setting does not represent how all guitar tracks would sound when changing the setting. For example distortion is quite sesitive when you have 6 tracks added together, you don´t need that much distortion to make it sound really distorted if you know what I mean.

Looking forward to your input!

thanx

Pukeuv
Hi,

1. Group all your tracks(select the tracks you want in the group and press apple+G) that you want to automate! now all automation will appply to all the tracks in the group! VOLUME/PAN/MUTE etc.

Don't forget you can send all tracks to an aux bus and use the bus to adjust volume/pan/mute etc and of course you can place a plugin on the bus which will effect all the tracks that are bussed to it!

also don't forget to use VCA faders to control groups!

2. i don't think you can't automate multiple instances of plugins together! but you can use copy paste from the plugin pull down menu or simply save the preset and load that into all plugins.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2007, 01:46 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to automate all or all selected tracks?

Quote:
i don't think you can't automate multiple instances of plugins together
Actually, you can do this. It's one of the new cool things you can do with groups these days. Just make sure that the plugin is instantiated in the same slot number for all the tracks.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2007, 02:09 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: How to automate all or all selected tracks?

Quote:
Quote:
i don't think you can't automate multiple instances of plugins together
Actually, you can do this. It's one of the new cool things you can do with groups these days. Just make sure that the plugin is instantiated in the same slot number for all the tracks.
Hi,

I tried that and i couldn't get it to work! i thought it was possible?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2007, 03:27 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to automate all or all selected tracks?

Let's say you instantiate an eq in insert A on two audio tracks. Group them, and check "Controls" for insert A in this group (Attributes). I always have "Follow globals" unchecked.

Does it work?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2007, 05:42 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: How to automate all or all selected tracks?

Actually, it was already possible (and working) prior to the introduction of 7.2’s new grouping functionality. The difference is that, now (with 7.2 and beyond), grouped plug-in automation has to be enabled explicitly, just as Stig described.

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2007, 03:03 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: How to automate all or all selected tracks?

Quote:
Let's say you instantiate an eq in insert A on two audio tracks. Group them, and check "Controls" for insert A in this group (Attributes). I always have "Follow globals" unchecked.

Does it work?
Just discovered this is HD only and i'am at home on my LE setup. at home is where i usually look at the new features etc and reserve studio time for getting paid!!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2007, 08:18 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to automate all or all selected tracks?

Quote:
at home is where i usually look at the new features etc and reserve studio time for getting paid!!!
Really? It's the other way around for me.

__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to prevent all tracks from being selected DC-Choppah Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 11 07-04-2022 08:13 PM
All my tracks are selected (highlighted). How to get rid of this? RiF Getting Started 15 05-16-2013 09:17 PM
can't stop all tracks from being selected aldersyde Pro Tools 10 1 05-30-2012 06:59 AM
Workaround to automate plugin presets on audio tracks ampnerd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-06-2009 02:46 PM
cannot group selected tracks? claudeklauss Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-10-2001 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com