Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2004, 05:10 PM
muscmp muscmp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: moorpark, ca
Posts: 30
Default mackie universal control with pro tools 6.2.3

i haven't been able to get the mackie universal control to be read by pro tools in the midi>input devices area. as i power up the mackie, i do select the hui mode but from there nothing works. i get the error that pro tools cannot communicate with the mackie. it indicates that you should power cycle it so, i do, but still i get the error. i have printed out the digidesign mackie control pdf file. i get as far as the peripeherals area of setup and i believe that that is where the problem lies. i am also using the audio midi setup to "attach" the cables from the mackie to the digi rack, and am selecting the port 1. i am also selecting channel 1 for send and receive in audio midi setup.
note that i have been able to use my korg triton as a midi device and as an analog device perfectly with pro tools, and this is WITHOUT connecting it via the audio midi setup. i have also tried a roland midi controller but it is unable to be "read" either.

it's been one month and i'm getting frustrated! thanks for any assistance.
__________________
michael
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2004, 10:35 AM
skylab001 skylab001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Foothills of Socal
Posts: 231
Default Re: mackie universal control with pro tools 6.2.3

I'm sure you already tried this but....go to 'set ups' drop down menu, select 'perhiperals' and then select 'midi controllers' you should be able to select 'HUI' (even without it plugged in) and you should also set the in/out midid channels here. but then if you've done this and it hasn't worked possibly try a new midi interface. I use the Digi's but many people have had problems with it. Anyway hope this helps!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 + Mackie Control Universal " Jog wheel " .... very quick question ? ben ifin Pro Tools 9 12 08-28-2017 05:07 PM
Mackie Control Universal Pro/Extender with Pro tools 10 Issues. Tonato17 Pro Tools 10 6 04-07-2014 12:27 PM
BCF2000 with Mackie Universal Control on Pro Tools 10? jakedavis Pro Tools 10 5 01-04-2013 08:20 AM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM
Mackie Control Universal Reckah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-09-2005 01:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com