Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2024, 11:14 PM
gub gub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Patch, Australia
Posts: 82
Default Buffer Size message?

I've been experiencing an issue with my Protools session.

Normally, everything runs smoothly, but whenever I update the OS (for example, to Ventura), the PT session starts calling for me to increase the buffer size, although my buffer size is set at 1024. This problem seems to go away on its own over time, but it reappears after the next update. Although large mix sessions have thrown up the same problem when I run Ozone 11 with AI on the Mix Bus and sometimes the stability of some of Protool sessions do have crash issues, although not common.

So, my main question is: am I optimizing my current system correctly? Should I consider getting a better audio interface with DSP to improve performance? Do I need to replace my Focusrite Clarett 8pre? I use a lot of plugins from Superdummer, Avenger, NI, and others.

I'd like to hear some ideas from the Avid community on what I should be considering.

Thank you

My system: Mac Mini M1 Max 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2024, 11:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,728
Default Re: Buffer Size message?

And the most likely issue is staring you in the face with "I use lots of plugins...".

You need to focus on doing standard plugin troubleshooting. See under "help us help you" up the top of every DUC web page. Plugin bugs/compatibility issues are the most likely thing here, including being caused by plugins just installed that you are not even using but are installed. Start by trashing prefs and then especially focus on moving plugin files in batches out and into the plugin folder and seeing if the problem keeps happening, that can be a pain in the ass to track down the problem plugin(s), but that's what you need to do. You can also scrub through all plugins and check they are up to date. Create a spreadsheet and check carefully. Pete Gate's PT Prefs tool helps by reporting plugin versions. Also just get rid of any old demo or similar plugins.

This is unlikely to have anything to do with your audio interface. And no, DSP capable audio interface won't make any difference. In common use an interface with DSP means often just means more advanced capabilities for hardware monitoring/effects, and that will have nothing directly to do with plugin issues, and if you mean Avid Carbon, that's the wrong way to go here as well. Your system has a problem/bug you need to focus on solving it.

Not sure how we are supposed to guess if you are optimizing your system correctly when you don't describe what you are doing. You should be following the optimization instructions under "help us help you". Do them all to start with, then you can back off some later if needed. The two common pieces of advice with troubleshooting are always start by trashing prefs, and always suspect plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2024, 03:19 AM
gub gub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Patch, Australia
Posts: 82
Default Re: Buffer Size message?

Thanks for your response. You've provided some good points to start with. I'll focus on standard plugin troubleshooting as suggested, including trashing preferences and checking plugin compatibility. creating a spreadsheet is a good idea.

I appreciate the guidance on system optimisation as well.

"help us help you"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HW buffer size error message jrbanjo Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-17-2007 10:49 AM
Buffer size errore message vsideproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-10-2007 08:39 PM
buffer size error message lionstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-14-2006 03:53 PM
buffer size error message 124cas Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 09-24-2001 05:18 PM
H/W buffer size (-9092) message Sergio Veliz Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 03-22-2001 01:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com