Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2024, 05:37 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 813
Default SOLVED: "Edit Memory Locations" box keeps popping up

Half of the time when I recall a memory location (marker) via clicking on the first empty column in the marker list, the "Edit Memory Location" box pops up. Is there a way to block this and just recall the location?

I know a double-click opens the edit window, but I am not double-clicking.

Thanks in advance.

2023.12.0
Mac Mini M2 Pro
Sonoma 14.3.1
Logitech M705 mouse
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com

Last edited by Jeff D.; 05-18-2024 at 06:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2024, 06:31 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 813
Default Re: "Edit Memory Locations" box keeps popping up

Just discovered the problem: Mouse was going bad. Switching to a different mouse solved this.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2024, 07:51 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 627
Default Re: "Edit Memory Locations" box keeps popping up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff D. View Post
Just discovered the problem: Mouse was going bad. Switching to a different mouse solved this.
Thanks for the update! Feel free to post again if anything comes up.
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2023.6 - Remove "Track Name" column from Memory locations window ralphonz Pro Tools 10 09-24-2023 04:38 AM
MEMORY LOCATIONS "Name" section still too narrow !!! Benny Mouthon Pro Tools 2020 3 06-26-2020 11:37 AM
Alt-Shortcut to reach "Edit" > "Automation" > joachim Windows 0 10-13-2014 08:14 AM
Memory locations window "apple 5" problem foggch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-28-2010 11:07 AM
New Memory Locations popping up aztlan2010 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-17-2009 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com