Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2017, 12:40 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 985
Default HW Device at a Different Sample Rate

Hello,

When i'm using iZotope's RX through RX connect, I get a notification with Pro Tools citing 'The HW device is at a different sample rate from the open session'.

Now I know what this means, but when I go to change the sample rate of RX I can't see any option? Is there a way to sync the two applications?

Any help is appreciated.

- T
__________________
Pro Tools 2024.3.0|Perpetual • MTRX Studio • HDX1 • Sync-X • S3 • DockMac Mini 2018 - 3.2GHz i7 6-core macOS 13.6 • RAM 64GB DDR4 GPU AMD 6900XT 16GB • Monitor LG 32UL950-W
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2024, 05:30 AM
schoen schoen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 61
Default Re: HW Device at a Different Sample Rate

update from izotope:



Sample Rate Issues with the RX 10.4.1 and RX 10.4.2 Audio Editor

Symptom

When opening the RX 10.4.1 / 10.4.2 Audio Editor, the audio interface's sample rate changes to 44.1 kHz. This can cause audio artifacts and performance issues with the stand-alone application.
Solution

The issue has been fixed with RX 10.5. Please open Product Portal and install the latest RX update.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2024, 07:15 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,815
Default Re: HW Device at a Different Sample Rate

Yes it's a really annoying bug I've only had with v10.

Thank you, I didn't know they fixed it.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win 10 playback device does not support sample rate tmaca Windows 5 12-18-2016 07:17 PM
HW device is different sample rate AVID john1192 macOS 3 10-15-2013 11:41 AM
Pro tools could not set your audio device to the correct sample rate innermusic Pro Tools 10 4 05-06-2012 09:25 PM
Mytek + The HW device is at a different sample rate from the open session glynnp macOS 2 10-20-2011 03:53 PM
HW device is at a different sample rate from the open session bad jitter Pro Tools 9 2 08-16-2011 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com