Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2007, 08:19 PM
synthlegend synthlegend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Default 7.3.1 CS4 not working

Hello all,

I recently updated my PT 7.3.1 to CS4. PT would not completely load after the update was completed. It would load plugins and some other stuff but eventually crash and close. I restarted PC several times and still no luck. I tried to see where it was crashing by watching the splash page. It crashed at different stages but usually while loading DAE files. I eventually had to uninstall and revert to 7.3.1. to get PT functioning again. As I am new to PT, maybe there is something I am not aware of. I didn't have to do anything to use the 7.3.1 upgrade which came on a disk in my package. Is there something I have to do/authorize to use this CS4 update?

Thanks for any help,
Synth
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2007, 02:53 PM
Ruusperi Ruusperi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Default Re: 7.3.1 CS4 not working

Try to rename plugins folder for something else (usually C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins) and create new plugin folder what is empty. If PT starts after that without problems, add plugins one by one untill you figure out what may cause your problem. This is how I have fixed this problem several times but I can't be sure if you are having same problem.

Also try to delete all config files (C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME__HERE\Application Data\Digidesign).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2007, 08:17 PM
synthlegend synthlegend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: 7.3.1 CS4 not working

Hey Thanks!! Clearing out the config files in the Apllication Data folder is what did it! I didn't bother with the plug-ins since I haven't installed anything other than what came from the factory.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working Maulden7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-07-2013 01:46 AM
Mp3 not working and my key focus e not working vanquished1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-02-2009 09:42 AM
Strike 1.5 upgrade - not working because of iLok-working now gryphondale Virtual Instruments 0 01-27-2008 09:23 AM
digital i/o...working? Not working? ThomCat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-18-2001 08:43 PM
VIA chipset: working/not working Tomek S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-02-2000 07:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com