Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2007, 12:48 PM
Mitch Manger Mitch Manger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default How to assign MIDI CC to plugin parameters if no MIDI Learn?

How to assign MIDI CC to plugin parameters, if no 'MIDI Learn' avail?

Is it even possible in Pro Tools?

For RTAS plugins that do not have "MIDI Learn" functionality (nor the right-clicking "Assign" function like that in Xpand), is there a way to assign MIDI CC to the plugins' parameters, so that I can use the knobs on my MIDI controller or Digi 002 console to control them?

I am specifically wondering about my UAD-1 plugins, which are VST-to-RTAS wrapped, but also wonder the same about my Sonalksis and Wave Arts plugs that do not have MIDI Learn..

I went to these instructional webpages so far, but did not find an answer:
www.audiomidi.com/classroom/protools_corner/ptcorner_58.cfm
www.audiomidi.com/classroom/protools_corner/ptcorner_59.cfm
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/may0...toolsnotes.htm

Is there a way to directly do this with my Digi 002 console's knobs, or with a standard MIDI Keyboard Controller like my Novation ReMote 49?


My computer info:
ADK Computer
Intel Quad Core 2.66MHz
Windows XP
Pro Tools 7.3.1
4GB RAM
Digi002 console/fader version
No extra hard drives or other peripherals attached, other than monitor/mouse/keyboard, I have a UAD-1 card though, with its 4.7.1 drivers and plugins and VST-RTAS adapter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2007, 04:29 PM
figment figment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 74
Default Re: How to assign MIDI CC to plugin parameters if no MIDI Learn?

you know....oddly enough that is pretty much exactly what I logged in to find out about.

I know you can assign CC's and plug parameters to display an envelope within the edit window for that specific track, but it's pretty tough to do any kind of smooth automation for them. (i.e.: it's easy to draw a line, but very difficult to do any sort of curve, when it comes to manipulating the parameter's line in the track window). That is why I would also like to learn if there is a way to assign those CC's and param's to the knobs on my digi 002. That way, I can just to an automation pass and manually adjust the knob.

I don't know what this "midi learn" thing you mentioned is all about, though.

Please let me know if you find out.

Thanks.
__________________
Digi002/ PTLE 7.3.1cs3/ XP Pro SP2/ Dual Core AMD Athlon 4400+ 2.2GHz 64 bit/ D-FI 939 board/ NVIDIA nForce4 Chipset/ 2GB DDR RAM/ Yamaha Motif ES88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2007, 11:10 AM
Jenk2k Jenk2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 468
Default Re: How to assign MIDI CC to plugin parameters if no MIDI Learn?

Can you guys point me to a tutorial on the general skill of sending patch or parameter changes to plugins?

I am using Reason and I want to learn how to send a MIDI signal to reason to control a parameter. I use Reason almost eclusively for drums. Example of what im trying to accomplish: I want to turn on the scream module, turn on the overhead mic's only, and give it a big compressed feel, and only for the bridge of a song.

Thanks in advance for your help.
__________________
We don't have the user centricity. Until we understand context, which is way beyond presence — presence is the most trivial notion, just am I on this device or not; it doesn't say am I meeting with something, am I focused on writing something. [LIST][*]Bill Gates .NET Briefing Day Speech (24 July 2002)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cotroll Protools PlugIN Parameters with MIDI? daslicht Tips & Tricks 6 09-23-2009 04:38 AM
Midi learn on RTAS plugin window? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 09-10-2009 05:34 PM
how to assign a plugin to a midi track shoog MIDI 3 12-01-2007 07:50 AM
How did you learn midi? Help? graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-08-2003 08:10 PM
how do u assign midi conrtoller to plugin parameter? hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-20-2002 09:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com