Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2006, 05:34 PM
millspost millspost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default PTMP - Licence Transfer

New to PT world, there is PTMP on ebay - :

- am wondering if the License can be transferred?
- Or if I buy it (it got iLOK) will I be able to use it legally?
- And if its' not registered can I register it?
- If it is registered can the name be changed to mine?

I Could not find clear information on Digi web.

Thank you all for your answers in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2006, 04:41 PM
mrufino1 mrufino1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 170
Default Re: PTMP - Licence Transfer

You souldn't have any problems. Is the ilok with it or are you sayign you already have one? In either case, you need the ilok asset in your account and on an ilok in order for mpowered to work. I transferred all of my plugins to the same ilok as mpowered. Anyway, you should be okay, that is the point of ilok. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can anyone help on Ilok licence transfer question (HD) vsukpadman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-12-2011 01:35 AM
MPT 1, iLok licence transfer Nezecus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-12-2010 09:56 AM
how to transfer licence/reg details.... jonboi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2008 04:13 PM
Selling Pro Tools LE ( Can u transfer licence?) adam79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-11-2007 09:12 AM
Can you transfer an autotune ilok licence? audioluche Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-05-2006 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com