Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2011, 04:05 PM
emiletich emiletich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kalispell, MT
Posts: 11
Default New Windows laptop for PT 10

I am getting ready to upgrade to pt 10 and need a new computer. I want to get a laptop to be able to do live recordings as well as be able to mix on the go.
Battery life is not a huge concern, I plan to always be near a power source but i definitely need something stable and powerful that will last me a while. I have a digi 003 so it will need a firewire port as well as esata and usb3 for external hard drives. I would greatly appreciate any input.

thanks

Eric

Drunk Punk Records
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2011, 08:39 PM
smoothbassman smoothbassman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: York, PA
Posts: 74
Default Re: New Windows laptop for PT 10

Your looking for a power laptop! Its a challenge to get ESATA, USB3, and Firewire on a single laptop. You are going to have to get one with a PCI/E slot and use a PCI/E for your USB 3 or ESATA. You are not going to find a laptop with All three options onboard. ( At least my quick search on NewEgg didn't show any results)

I would cut out the ESATA option and stick with 1394 and USB 3.0. I scooped a Sony Viao i7 VPCF226FM 16" Laptop. I upgraded to a 256 Gig SSD, 8 Gigs of Ram, Internal 4G (wimax) card, USB 3.0, 1394(Firewire) port and a 1080p screen so I can get a lot of information on the screen at one time.

I'm currently mixing a session with a ton of plugins, about 50 tracks of audio and running it on two USB 3.0 hard drives with no problems so far.

Now only if I could find a good quality USB 3.0 Hub I would be in business to run 3 of those drives at the same time. One storage drive, one recording drive, and one sample library drive.

Good luck with the search!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2011, 08:44 PM
smoothbassman smoothbassman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: York, PA
Posts: 74
Default Re: New Windows laptop for PT 10

I did scoop this laptop on Newegg about 4 months ago. The option package that I have is no longer available but here is the next best thing with 6 Gigs of Ram, 7200 RPM HDD and no 4G.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16834127473
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2011, 08:53 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: New Windows laptop for PT 10

I just bought a new laptop from this ebay shop http://stores.ebay.com/TheLaptopsSho...id=p4340.l2563 Dell with i7 Chip but the best thing about some of these laptops is they come with Dual 500GB or Dual 750GB Hard Drives so I dont have to use an external Hard Drive as my record drive to run Pro Tools, I love having the 17.3 Screen...
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell 5750 Precision Workstation
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
CPU:*Intel Core Processor i7-10750H (6 Core, 12MB Cache, 2.60 GHz to 5.00 GHz,
Memory:32GB, 2X16GB,DDR4 2933Mhz Non-ECC
OS M.2 512GB PCIe NVMe, Record Intel 1TB SSD, 2T SSD, 1TB SSD
PreSonus Studio 1824c
AVID Pro Tools 2021.7
JBL LSR4328P 8"
JBL LSR310S 10 inch Powered Studio Subwoofer*
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors
Alesis Elevate 3 Studio Monitors
M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2011, 08:32 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,056
Default Re: New Windows laptop for PT 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothbassman View Post
...I scooped a Sony Viao i7 VPCF226FM 16" Laptop. I upgraded to a 256 Gig SSD, 8 Gigs of Ram, Internal 4G (wimax) card, USB 3.0, 1394(Firewire) port and a 1080p screen so I can get a lot of information on the screen at one time...
Does that Sony firewire port have a TI chipset? Apparently, a TI chipset is necessary for proper use of a 002R or similar via firewire 400. Thanks.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2011, 04:10 PM
Draulym Draulym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bunbury West Oz
Posts: 217
Default Re: New Windows laptop for PT 10

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=422315

I've got a Dell with the e-sata, & the e-sata doesn't work properly (cheers Dell!!)... make sure you can get it & test it for a few days to make sure it will do all you need!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2011, 06:48 PM
smoothbassman smoothbassman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: York, PA
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Does that Sony firewire port have a TI chipset? Apparently, a TI chipset is necessary for proper use of a 002R or similar via firewire 400. Thanks.
Not sure. I looked on the Sony website and it was a bear to get to that level of detail.

I will look in my product literature and see if there's something there and get back to ya.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2011, 12:41 PM
emiletich emiletich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kalispell, MT
Posts: 11
Default Re: New Windows laptop for PT 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothbassman View Post
Your looking for a power laptop! Its a challenge to get ESATA, USB3, and Firewire on a single laptop. You are going to have to get one with a PCI/E slot and use a PCI/E for your USB 3 or ESATA. You are not going to find a laptop with All three options onboard. ( At least my quick search on NewEgg didn't show any results)

I would cut out the ESATA option and stick with 1394 and USB 3.0. I scooped a Sony Viao i7 VPCF226FM 16" Laptop. I upgraded to a 256 Gig SSD, 8 Gigs of Ram, Internal 4G (wimax) card, USB 3.0, 1394(Firewire) port and a 1080p screen so I can get a lot of information on the screen at one time.

I'm currently mixing a session with a ton of plugins, about 50 tracks of audio and running it on two USB 3.0 hard drives with no problems so far.

Now only if I could find a good quality USB 3.0 Hub I would be in business to run 3 of those drives at the same time. One storage drive, one recording drive, and one sample library drive.

Good luck with the search!
thanks for your input. Ive been doing a bunch of research and it seems like i won't need esata as long i get usb 3. what interface are you using on you viao. I have heard mixed reviews on how the digi 003s run on viaos.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2011, 05:46 AM
FRaNCo MuSiC FRaNCo MuSiC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 57
Default Re: New Windows laptop for PT 10

Hey Guys!

I've seen you got some experience with Windows 7 Laptops and PT 10.
My wife just got a new laptop is an HP EliteBook 8560w http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16834158147

Do you think I could use that to record with PT 10 or 9 and an M-Audio firewire interface?

Thanks

Franco
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2011, 06:27 AM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,209
Default Re: New Windows laptop for PT 10

I've been running an ASUS N71JQ for awhile with no problems at all. It was on Avid's qualified list for PT 9. I am using an SIIG Express card for FW and running an external HD via SATA. I did add some RAM and swap the CPU but it was solid before that.

If I was looking for a new laptop I'd probably check out ADKproaudio 1st for a sandybridge model. Using a laptop for FW is getting to be a bit of a challenge as FW ports are becoming very scarce and even express card ports seem to be dropping off.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2020.12 Studio One 5 Pro, REAPER 6
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 Windows Laptop Bangha Pro Tools 9 0 11-07-2010 04:45 PM
Windows Laptop? Punx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2008 12:45 PM
PT 6.4 on a Windows XP Laptop OddsAre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-16-2007 04:19 PM
Laptop:Windows or Mac? elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-25-2005 05:46 PM
Laptop with no "Windows" key GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-19-2004 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com