Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2011, 07:57 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Artist Control V1 Touch Screen

Hi, I had a good deal on an Artist Control V1, and it's working almost flawlessly. The only problem I have is with the precision of the touchscreen.

Sometimes I touch the arrows in track view and it selects a track instead. It seems to select it randomly on the bottom row. In track view it's not really worrying because the consequences are minimal. But in softkeys view, it's really a disaster. There is no way I can program a shortcut that is slightly "destructive" since there is a risk that the touch screen behaviour will make me lose data.

Anyway, I'm just saddened that I cannot use the softkeys on the touchscreen because of precision issues. There are plenty of physical softkeys on this unit and the transport to workaround this issue.

Nevertheless, can this also be fixed with a firmware update or a feature I'm not aware of?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2011, 10:07 AM
noizgirl noizgirl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks CA USA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Artist Control V1 Touch Screen

donno if this helps but .... ive been using a Bamboo tablet with stylus for several yrs now to save myself from carpel tunnel and have found that using the stylus on the McControl v1 screen works really well.

just a thought...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2011, 10:13 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Artist Control V1 Touch Screen

Have you tried a screen calibration yet? The FAQ has instructions on how to do so.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2011, 01:52 PM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: Artist Control V1 Touch Screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Have you tried a screen calibration yet? The FAQ has instructions on how to do so.
Thanks, it is much better now!

Thank you also noizgirl, but it seems the calibration of the screen did the trick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Control touch screen misreads coords of press Pasz Artist Series 15 12-15-2013 08:07 AM
Artist control screen sensitivity garnoil Artist Series 0 02-05-2013 05:48 PM
2.6.1 Rotary Encoder Issues, and MC Control Touch Screen Freeze anotherchrisperry Artist Series 12 05-04-2012 01:45 AM
Touch to select on MC mix, does control touch screen follow? Led Artist Series 0 03-24-2011 05:36 AM
Touch Screen Control Surface? joy4u Tips & Tricks 2 11-30-2001 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com