Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2004, 06:16 AM
rune_sm rune_sm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denmark, Allerød
Posts: 85
Default Bugs in PT?

hey everyone

It has been a while since I've been here... My Allenstein is working SOO GOOOOD!!
Until last night I haven't had any bugs in PT too!

But when I last night wanted to hear some of my first recordings (3 months old), Pro tools started doing som funny stuff. When I pressed MUTE on track 1, Track 3 Muted instead.... Then I tried to move the volume sliders... but they were frozen. I opened up another old session, and the same thing happened.

But with my latest sessions there's no problems...

Can you help me?

runinng:

K8v Deluxe
1 gig Ram
Radeon dual video card
AMD 64 3200+
PT 6.1.1
__________________
----- officially using the Allenstein --------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2004, 06:40 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Bugs in PT?

You may have some Groups enabled. You may have locked a track too.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2004, 08:49 AM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Bugs in PT?

rune sm,
I recall some mute/automation bugs when the 6.* version first came out...I suggest you upgrade to 6.4.....mine has been bug-free.
-Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2004, 07:04 AM
rune_sm rune_sm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denmark, Allerød
Posts: 85
Default Re: Bugs in PT?

Thanks alot... but I run Digi 001.... Will PT 6.4 work eith that?

- Rune
__________________
----- officially using the Allenstein --------
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2004, 07:06 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Bugs in PT?

yes.
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11.1.2 on Mountain Lion bugs bugs bugs. command+f, elastic audio, discoloration farmfresh Pro Tools 11 21 05-01-2014 07:21 PM
PT8 bugs murergobben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-24-2009 04:07 PM
Bugs in my box - no, REAL BUGS !!!!!!!!! Mixtrix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-25-2006 06:33 PM
Old, old bugs Pete Gates Tips & Tricks 2 02-14-2006 09:10 AM
Bugs on 5.3.1 Captain_Pants 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-24-2002 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com