Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2008, 08:33 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default 192 rosetta 800

howdy all.

Ive just added a Rosetta 800 to my 192 and 96 setup. Unfortunately, only short term...

I have the Rosetta connected to the 192 via the adat i/o.
The Rosetta is the master clock, sending the clock signal out the same adat connection.

My question is... Is it better to send the word clock signal via the BNC connectors, rather than the adat i/o??

Also, is an adat i/o any better or worse than using the aes digital i/o between the two units?

Thanks
Dave Parkin

G5, HD3 accel, PT HD 7.4, C-24, 192 , 96
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2008, 09:05 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,605
Default Re: 192 rosetta 800

The other options work, but since you asked about the BEST:

wordclock-BNC
digital audio connection-AES
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2008, 09:11 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: 192 rosetta 800

Thanks eric.
Are the AES db25 cables the same ones as you use for an analogue connection?

Do i keep the 96 connected to the 192 via the loop sync, and have the Rosetta to 192 BNC, or do i go the full BNC circuit?

Cheers
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2008, 09:37 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 577
Default Re: 192 rosetta 800

You can use standard DB25 cables for 8 channels I/O AES/EBU connections, but ideal you would use special 110 Ohm AES/EBU multi cables. Remember you can only use 4 channels at 176,4 kHz and 192 kHz (= AES/EBU Dual Wire protocol).

Keep 96 connected to 192 via the loop sync and sync PT by BNC (WC) to the Rosetta 800. Or if you would use AES/EBU you could sync PT to AES/EBU without using BNC (WC) from Rosetta 800 (it would save you a BNC cable )
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools | HDX Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

Pro Tools | HDX system:
Mac Pro (Mid 2012) 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.14.6 - Magma EB7 - PT HDX3 - PT Ultimate - HD I/O 16x16 - HD I/O 16x16 Digital - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC HD I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - Avid S3 + Slate RAVEN MTi2 (x2) in a RAVEN CORE Station + 2 RAVEN CORE Station Sidecars - Almost all available AAX-DSP plug-ins
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2008, 09:48 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: 192 rosetta 800

Thanks Marc..
I only have standard db25 leads within arms reach.. Will i lose anything not having 110ohm cables for aes/ebu connectors?

Cheers
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2008, 09:51 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: 192 rosetta 800

Do i need to loop the word clock back into the rosetta from th 192 , or just have the one from rosetta to 192?
Thanks
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-16-2008, 10:53 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 577
Default Re: 192 rosetta 800

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbirdstudio View Post
Thanks Marc..
I only have standard db25 leads within arms reach.. Will i lose anything not having 110ohm cables for aes/ebu connectors?
Is only really important on longer cable distances, for example. 50 m. or 100 m., not for 1 m. or 2 m.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-16-2008, 10:55 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 577
Default Re: 192 rosetta 800

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbirdstudio View Post
Do i need to loop the word clock back into the rosetta from th 192 , or just have the one from rosetta to 192?
just one from Rosetta 800 to 192, if you want to use Rosetta 800 as Master Clock
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2008, 11:16 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: 192 rosetta 800

Thanks alot!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rosetta into 003 remusjacobs Pro Tools 9 1 01-18-2011 06:52 PM
Rosetta 200 vs original Rosetta Dopamine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-27-2005 04:09 PM
192 vs Rosetta SonoCand Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-31-2005 11:30 PM
192 vs rosetta? bigdude Tips & Tricks 0 10-29-2004 11:22 AM
002 and Rosetta 800 djjmk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-29-2003 04:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com