Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2023, 02:11 PM
Matthew Steel Matthew Steel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 121
Default DCommand AFL/PFL Solo modes after upgrade

Finally made a big jump:
Old system: 2010 era Intel Mac Pro running Lion and PT HD10.
New System: 2022 Apple Silicon Mac Studio (with a PCI chassis) running Monterrey and PT Ultimate 2023.
Hardware common to both: HDX card, HDIO interfaces, PREs, DCommand with XMON (custom wiring harness between the first HDIO and the XMON).

Pretty much everything works well, but one thing that I either can't remember or has changed is the AFL/PFL solo stuff with the XMON. Any help would be appreciated.

It used to be the XMON needed a separate solo path, and would replace the main out with that path when soloing something (in AFL/PFL). Now when in PFL/AFL modes if I solo something, meters on the DCommand and the interfaces show that PT is routing soloed channels to the Solo Path. But the XMON is not routing that to the monitors. I just still hear the main mix.

The behavior sounds like it might be "Broadcast Mode" but I never used that mode before, and I cannot find the setting to turn it on or off. It just doesn't seem to be there in the operation menu where manuals say it is supposed to be.

The DCommand reports that the surfaces have firmware v10.0.0.0 and the XMON has v11.

Any help getting this functionality back would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2023, 02:04 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 974
Default Re: DCommand AFL/PFL Solo modes after upgrade

Maybe this thread helps ?

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=372909
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 ; 6-Core Intel Xeon 3,46 GHz, 32 Gig Ram, NVIDIA Quadro K5000 with 3 displays connected  OSX10.15.7  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2023.6  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2023, 04:26 PM
Matthew Steel Matthew Steel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 121
Default Re: DCommand AFL/PFL Solo modes after upgrade

Thank you for pointing me to that thread. That is exactly the issue I was asking about.

In many ways the new way is better but like some of the posters on the thread you linked, I used to feed my main mix to the headphone system and the new solo method breaks that workflow. So I guess a separate output with a copy of the main mix is the way to do that now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2023, 04:31 PM
Matthew Steel Matthew Steel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 121
Default Re: DCommand AFL/PFL Solo modes after upgrade

Oh - and now that I think about it, soloing something in the control room will now affect the studio monitors and any cue mixes that are set to main. I will have to remember that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2023, 12:15 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,357
Default Re: DCommand AFL/PFL Solo modes after upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthew Steel View Post
Oh - and now that I think about it, soloing something in the control room will now affect the studio monitors and any cue mixes that are set to main. I will have to remember that.
I created a "solution" to this very issue, maybe it can help you? I added a send in the last slot on every track, set them all to -0, pre-fade and muted. This send feeds a separate output pair(stereo here) and routes thru my monitor controller. Instead of hitting Solo buttons(with anyone tracking), I Ctrl-click on one(or more) for these sends and switch CR monitors to the matching set of outputs. This allows me to listen to anything without affecting headphone mixes(it even allows me to listen to effects on AUX tracks). I even took it one step further; with a bit of creative patching at the monitor controller, I could leave the main mix on one set of speakers, and route this "solo" signal to a second set of speakers
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shortcut for solo modes? noah330 Pro Tools 5 06-05-2021 09:15 AM
Need advice on using AFL/PFL solo modes katerkarlo Pro Tools 2018 8 12-12-2018 07:03 PM
Quick question about solo modes. coeadam Pro Tools 12 6 01-04-2018 07:07 PM
Solo Modes??? jdutaillis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-15-2009 08:38 PM
FireWire Solo driver upgrade crashes PT 7.4 Courvo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 15 03-01-2008 11:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com