Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2016, 02:00 PM
StonehengeX StonehengeX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 33
Default Stacking EUCON commands in SoftKeys

Now that we can stack multiple EUCON commands (THANKS EDDIE!) has anyone found an optimal delay time between commands?

I've tried up to 100ms and I still have commands that get stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2016, 09:39 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: Stacking EUCON commands in SoftKeys

Greetings,

Are you having issues with disk based functions which require time to render i.e. Consolidate Selection - or others?



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2016, 01:23 PM
StonehengeX StonehengeX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: Stacking EUCON commands in SoftKeys

I started with Clip Gain Nudge (x6) and when that didn't work moved on to some automation stuff. I haven't been able to stack commands and have consistent performance. I also haven't read that section of the manual in a while, so I might be doing something wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2016, 02:13 AM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 112
Default Re: Stacking EUCON commands in SoftKeys

How do you stack eucon commands ?
I'm using EU control 3.4.1 and eucon disappears from the command list after it's been used once...
__________________
Win 10 pro, Asus Rog Maximus, i9 [email protected], 64GB
PTHD native, 2x96IO, SSL Delta Link, S3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2016, 08:06 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,641
Default Re: Stacking EUCON commands in SoftKeys

Quote:
Originally Posted by yop22 View Post
How do you stack eucon commands ?
I'm using EU control 3.4.1 and eucon disappears from the command list after it's been used once...
I'm sorry this is only on S6 at the moment but its high on the list for EuControl too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2016, 09:40 PM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 112
Default Re: Stacking EUCON commands in SoftKeys

OK, thanks Eddie.

Envoyé de mon GT-I9505 en utilisant Tapatalk
__________________
Win 10 pro, Asus Rog Maximus, i9 [email protected], 64GB
PTHD native, 2x96IO, SSL Delta Link, S3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
V2.2 new EUCON commands. Marsdy Avid S4/S6 10 08-10-2016 08:12 AM
Eucon Softkeys Tech Talk MCorbin Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 8 02-28-2016 01:17 AM
Eucon Softkeys Tech Talk MCorbin Avid S4/S6 0 01-19-2016 08:43 AM
Eucon Software - Editing, Setting Softkeys, Touch Screen Buttons-Pages anason-records Artist Series 1 12-30-2014 08:22 AM
Eucon commands not stackable? robertg Artist Series 5 12-15-2011 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com