Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2007, 02:57 PM
dsetaro dsetaro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 44
Default Automation of Plug-in Settings

I need to know how you can automate the changing of plugin settings. For example I want a "Fat Snare" setting on my 4band EQ for chorus' and a "Sidestick" setting on the verses. I want this to change from one setting to another and then back. I used to know how to do this, but being the crackhead I am, I have forgotten. I need this for a mix coming up very soon. I have looked everywhere in the manuals and can't find anything about it. thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2007, 10:12 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Automation of Plug-in Settings

Just thinking outside of the square, could you not insert the plug twice and automate the Master Bypass?







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2007, 07:35 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,407
Default Re: Automation of Plug-in Settings

Go to "window>automation>plugin" and that opens up a dialog box that lets you select which parameters you want to automate. Did this recently with Auto-tune, where I had a key change from F to G, and was able to tell Autotune to switch to G right before the key change.
The OTHER way you could do this is duplicate the track and put the snare on one track and the side stick on the other. A very common way to do it. Then you can have totally different EVERYTHING. Verb sends, eq, compression, etc. Hope this helps you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
Saving Plug In Settings and Automation snark macOS 3 08-10-2011 10:14 PM
Can you retreive saved plug in settings via automation? Rob S Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-23-2007 06:36 AM
Automation on SAVED plug in settings jkatcher Post - Surround - Video 2 06-26-2006 01:42 AM
No plug-in automation settings available Marco Migliari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-03-2006 03:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com