Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2004, 03:11 PM
sssoundsss sssoundsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 31
Default error -- session must be on an audio record volume

Hi, I bought the digi002 a week ago and everything went fine until yesterday. I tried to create a new session and a dialog box is poping up saying --- session must be on an audio record volume ...

first question) What happened to my partition from one day to another? could it be because of some plugins I intalled?
second question) How can I make my D: drive an audio record volume?

My hard drive is splitted into two partitions (Csystem) and D: (work)). I'm working with windows XP on a toshiba satellite 5100. I'm with PT-LE 6.4

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2004, 03:29 PM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: error -- session must be on an audio record volume

If you open the Workspace window you can set the function for your drives.
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2004, 03:49 PM
sssoundsss sssoundsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 31
Default Re: error -- session must be on an audio record volume

you were right, I had to to put the A + V to R for my audio drive...fixed.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume" DeejayMaurice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-10-2011 06:42 AM
PT 8.0.4 error Session must be on and audio record volume? LostSheep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-01-2011 06:14 PM
"Session must be on an audio record volume" ERROR. tytanik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-17-2006 02:43 PM
Session must be on audio record volume error jonahgn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-16-2006 03:49 PM
Error: Session Must be on Audio Record Volume Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-02-2005 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com