Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2024, 12:33 AM
Guy McDude Guy McDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: US
Posts: 373
Default S1/ Eucon feature?

Hello all,
Im looking for this functionality from any combination of S1/Dock/ Eucon software.

Lets say I have an EQ inserted in slot A on every channel

Can I open that EQ on channel 1, and then by just touching channel 2's fader, its EQ in slot A assignment open, then do the same for any channel I touch?

This is a feature I liked in the early digital consoles, and would love to work in this manner again.

you can move through your processing/ inserts very quickly by just touching a fader cap.

all eqs in slot A
All dynamics in slot B
etc.


thanks in advance!
__________________
Best,
Sean

Sean McDonald
Red Medicine Recording LLC
Sofa King Music Services
http://www.seanmcdonald.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2024, 06:03 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 599
Default Re: S1/ Eucon feature?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guy McDude View Post
Hello all,
Im looking for this functionality from any combination of S1/Dock/ Eucon software.

Lets say I have an EQ inserted in slot A on every channel

Can I open that EQ on channel 1, and then by just touching channel 2's fader, its EQ in slot A assignment open, then do the same for any channel I touch?

This is a feature I liked in the early digital consoles, and would love to work in this manner again.

you can move through your processing/ inserts very quickly by just touching a fader cap.

all eqs in slot A
All dynamics in slot B
etc.


thanks in advance!
I'll mention this to the team.

Thanks!
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2024, 07:53 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,358
Default Re: S1/ Eucon feature?

Yes, you can. In the preferences make sure Select by Touch is enabled and Attention most recently selected track.

As far as which plug-in shows on Attention, this will depend on some other Pro Tools prefs and surface selections for EQ, DYN, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2024, 04:07 PM
Guy McDude Guy McDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: US
Posts: 373
Default Re: S1/ Eucon feature?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Yes, you can. In the preferences make sure Select by Touch is enabled and Attention most recently selected track.

As far as which plug-in shows on Attention, this will depend on some other Pro Tools prefs and surface selections for EQ, DYN, etc.
thanks for the response.

But even with "select by touch" pref chosen, I cannot get slot A plug[s] to stay open as I touch other faders.
__________________
Best,
Sean

Sean McDonald
Red Medicine Recording LLC
Sofa King Music Services
http://www.seanmcdonald.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2024, 09:26 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,641
Default Re: S1/ Eucon feature?

yes, you should be able to do this, can you post your General EuControl Settings window?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2024, 05:49 PM
Guy McDude Guy McDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: US
Posts: 373
Default Re: S1/ Eucon feature?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
yes, you should be able to do this, can you post your General EuControl Settings window?
Here ya go!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2024-04-23 at 7.03.12 PM.jpg (49.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Best,
Sean

Sean McDonald
Red Medicine Recording LLC
Sofa King Music Services
http://www.seanmcdonald.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2024, 11:38 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,641
Default Re: S1/ Eucon feature?

Open Windows on WS from DAW click......try setting that to your surface
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EUCON ERROR HELP: ''The feature you are trying to use is on a network source that is arieltenorio66 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 0 11-29-2020 07:36 PM
feature request Eucon agradl Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 2 10-14-2020 08:30 AM
Eucon Fader Unity Feature on S5 Fusion Console El_Palido System 5 1 05-24-2012 10:32 PM
Eucon Feature request klaukholm System 5 1 12-21-2011 02:13 AM
Feature wish for EuCon PT Dolly Artist Series 1 08-10-2010 05:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com