Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2020, 04:53 AM
DrewHarrison DrewHarrison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Corona
Posts: 60
Default Lock Marker Locations - Possible?

Is it possible to lock marker locations in place so they can't be moved accidentally?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1
OS X 10.15.7 (Catalina)
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.5 GHz 12-core Intel Xeon E5
32GB of 1866MHz DDR3 RAM
1Tb SSD hard drive
Antelope Orion 32+
UAD-2 Satellite OCTO Core (thunderbolt)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2020, 09:14 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 359
Default Re: Lock Marker Locations - Possible?

Well you can hide the marker ruler, but then you don't see them either
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2020, 02:08 AM
DrewHarrison DrewHarrison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Corona
Posts: 60
Default Re: Lock Marker Locations - Possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonopolis View Post
Well you can hide the marker ruler, but then you don't see them either
That's a no go.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1
OS X 10.15.7 (Catalina)
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.5 GHz 12-core Intel Xeon E5
32GB of 1866MHz DDR3 RAM
1Tb SSD hard drive
Antelope Orion 32+
UAD-2 Satellite OCTO Core (thunderbolt)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2020, 12:00 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,018
Default Re: Lock Marker Locations - Possible?

If you are working in Bars|Beats, then you can set the Memory Location Time Properties Reference setting to Absolute, rather than Bar | Beat. This will stop the marker from moving when there is a change to the tempo or meter map. But I don't think there is a way to lock them the way you can lock a clip.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2022, 01:05 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,312
Default Re: Lock Marker Locations - Possible?

Bumping this as I am still getting used to my vertical mouse and half the time I click on markers they move accidentally.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2022, 02:46 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,949
Default Re: Lock Marker Locations - Possible?

You can't lock them like audio clips or video.
That's the end of that.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2022, 05:54 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,973
Default Re: Lock Marker Locations - Possible?

Hiding the Marker lane and showing the Memory Locations is the closest to a solution for the foreseeable future(but its a nice idea)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-17-2022, 10:57 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,831
Default Re: Lock Marker Locations - Possible?

No, but a workaround would be creating "marker tracks" and placing clip groups on the timeline. You can lock those. You can set the track to tick based if you want it to adjust to music mapping.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-19-2022, 03:25 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 359
Default Re: Lock Marker Locations - Possible?

What Ryan said! Due to the limitations of Markers in PT we use marker tracks in post production all the time. You can have multiple ones, you can use audio or MIDI tracks, you can use empty Clip Groups or empty consolidated audio clips (the later can be exported as text), you can lock them, colour code them etc, you can even make the tracks inactive to safe some CPU power.

To turn Markers/Memory Locations into markers on a track, you can set the Grid to Memory Locations and use the Separate Clips-> On Grid command from the Edit menu.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick ways to rename Memory Locations in Memory Locations Window? tomfarleymusic Pro Tools 2020 3 05-09-2020 07:12 AM
shortcut needed: tab next marker/ prev marker Sir Hannes Getting Started 7 03-28-2018 09:01 AM
Keyboard shortcut for jumping from marker to marker... shotgunndunn macOS 1 11-28-2012 07:45 AM
Trying to set bar/beat marker, tempo marker won't conform maitredebas Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-31-2009 07:31 PM
Snapping Regions to Marker Locations MidiMe Tips & Tricks 6 01-02-2005 12:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com