Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2022, 04:45 PM
Bigbottomend Bigbottomend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 52
Default QUESTION: Video in Pro Tools Studio - multiple video clips allowed?

Question to anyone using Pro Tools Studio for post work - can you import multiple video clips into the single video track? This didn't work in the old Pro Tools Vanilla, but I'm wondering if it does now... I'm considering downgrading my PT|Flex subscription now that there are things like surround and clip effects in Studio, but I need to be able to edit video and import new clips into the timeline for my workflow.

All advice gratefully received!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2022, 05:46 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,055
Default Re: QUESTION: Video in Pro Tools Studio - multiple video clips allowed?

No. Does not work. Page 1411

__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2022, 09:07 PM
Bigbottomend Bigbottomend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 52
Default Re: QUESTION: Video in Pro Tools Studio - multiple video clips allowed?

Ah, crap. Thanks for the response BScout, much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2022, 06:44 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: QUESTION: Video in Pro Tools Studio - multiple video clips allowed?

That's the one thing keeping 99% of the smaller post shops (i.e. adverts) from using Studio instead of Ultimate.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2022, 07:24 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,447
Default Re: QUESTION: Video in Pro Tools Studio - multiple video clips allowed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
That's the one thing keeping 99% of the smaller post shops (i.e. adverts) from using Studio instead of Ultimate.
Tis true.

The answer for Mac users is Video Sync 5. Simply run the video in another app - https://non-lethal-applications.com/...5/video-sync-5. It costs less than 3 months Ultimate subs. Not sure if there is a Windows equivalent anywhere.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2022, 10:20 AM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 184
Default Re: QUESTION: Video in Pro Tools Studio - multiple video clips allowed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
That's the one thing keeping 99% of the smaller post shops (i.e. adverts) from using Studio instead of Ultimate.
Really? why would you need more than one video clip if you’re doing a commercial?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2022, 11:43 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: QUESTION: Video in Pro Tools Studio - multiple video clips allowed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basehead617 View Post
Really? why would you need more than one video clip if you’re doing a commercial?
Very often multiple spots in a campaign, multiple versions, cutdown, new picture cuts that need to be conformed and reference the previous versions...all the same reasons to use multiple video clips for any kind of audio post to picture.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2022, 11:48 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: QUESTION: Video in Pro Tools Studio - multiple video clips allowed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
Tis true.

The answer for Mac users is Video Sync 5. Simply run the video in another app - https://non-lethal-applications.com/...5/video-sync-5. It costs less than 3 months Ultimate subs. Not sure if there is a Windows equivalent anywhere.
I already manage about 12 Ultimate systems. It would be too much to get everybody switched over to a new workflow in the short term. But it's definitely on the radar for the long term.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-29-2022, 12:13 AM
Bigbottomend Bigbottomend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 52
Default Re: QUESTION: Video in Pro Tools Studio - multiple video clips allowed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basehead617 View Post
Really? why would you need more than one video clip if you’re doing a commercial?
I'm doing long form broadcast TV. And the only constant in that industry is that almost every show will get changed, usually at the last minute :/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2022, 12:15 AM
Bigbottomend Bigbottomend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 52
Default Re: QUESTION: Video in Pro Tools Studio - multiple video clips allowed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
Tis true.

The answer for Mac users is Video Sync 5. Simply run the video in another app - https://non-lethal-applications.com/...5/video-sync-5. It costs less than 3 months Ultimate subs. Not sure if there is a Windows equivalent anywhere.
The problem with this as a solution is that I often use the video clips in the Pro Tools timeline to help me re-conform an existing mix to, say, a new international version of a show without ad breaks, or when the client decides to change the edit AFTER the show is mixed and graded.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding multiple video clips in Pro tools jackson92119 Tips & Tricks 3 01-03-2015 09:58 PM
Multiple Video Clips 19 frets Pro Tools 11 5 05-08-2014 10:08 AM
Video frame/field offset when using multiple clips in PT soundboy35 Post - Surround - Video 1 11-16-2008 05:33 AM
PT 7.2 and Multiple Video Clips Question laki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-14-2006 01:23 AM
Importing Multiple Video "Movie" clips into PT6 David Hunter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-04-2004 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com